"Ons adalah satuan berat."

Translation:Ounces are a unit of weight.

September 11, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rick392366

Ons adalah satuan berat.
Meaning: Ounces are a unit of weight.

Yes, both are units of weight.
Different units, they're not the same.
I already mentioned it in another sentence.
I don't think you can translate the one with the other.

'ons' = seratus gram = 100 grams. https://kbbi.web.id/ons

'ounce' = 28.3 grams https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ounce


Ria___

Are ounces still even used as a unit of weight in 2018?


angbagongquezon

Yes, Americans use them. They are always the odd one out of all countries. They use feet instead of meters, fahrenheit instead of celsius, they even call football soccer...


Bev425285

I apologize for us! But Brits still have stones and pounds


Bev425285

I said correctly that the ounce is a unit of weight, yet Duo rejected this translation. Please!


mschwabnz

The US still use imperial measurements, even in 2018.


joeldipops

What about the other non-metric units mentioned in this lesson? Mil and inci?

Edit: Looked up inci and that does seem to be 1inch. Mil however is more complicated: https://kbbi.web.id/mil "Unit of distance, there are various types such as Dutch = 1000m, German = 7420 metres, English = 1609 metres


Raekima

What if we use hectogram instead of ounce?


Stu97088

Ounces are a unit of mass, not weight (even if common language doesn't distinguish those concepts


LawrieFild

why not "measure of weight"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.