1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "No, you like oranges."

"No, you like oranges."

Translation:Tidak, kamu suka jeruk.

September 11, 2018

10 Comments


anothernobody

Why can't I use "bukan"? I'm trying to say the person likes oranges, and not something else.


michaelwilbertt

I see what you mean. It can be true.


tyuzhe_

why “tak” cannot?


a.jerkov

"tak" is more equivalent to "not". Here are some examples:

  • tak tahu: not know --> Saya tak tahu: I not know (I don't know)
  • tak peduli: not care --> Mereka tak peduli: They not care (They don't care)
  • tak mengerti: not understand --> Dia tak mengerti: He not understand (He doesn't understand)

Note: Whenever you can use "tak", like in the examples above, you can interchange with "tidak". But it doesn't work the other way around, usually.

Because the original problem sentence: "no, you like oranges" cannot be replaced with "not, you like oranges", you cannot use "tak" here.


IntelGuard

Could nggak not be used instead of tidak? I always thought that nggak was an informal version of no.


falcon074

Nggak, gak, ga is informal way to say no in Indonesia.


a.jerkov

It is informal, but it isn't impolite either. When in daily conversations, just use "nggak" (or ga/gak --> same thing, different spelling). It's perfectly fine to say it when talking to anybody, the president included.

In writing, though, it is incorrect and is mostly deemed unsophisticated, unless you're texting or writing a personal blog.

I guess some print ads can get away with using it these days, but you wouldn't see "nggak" used in novels, TV programs, or recipe books etc.


a.jerkov

Kok jeruk makan jeruk??!


rahmat144hasan

Why am i hearing tida?? Is k silent or not ??


michaelwilbertt

It's a glottal stop, similar like how you pronounce "log" in English

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.