"Kuda ini sampah."

Translation:This horse is trash.

September 11, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


judy967009

Another one of the silliest sentences here!


UpzahwvW

Somebody must have bet on (or bought) the wrong horse.


Rick392366

Mwuahahahaa.....keyeknya semuanya sampah nih...


lucapaez

Why would a horse or a person be referred to as trash? We do not refer to people or domesyic animals that way in English.


Summer.Breeze

People (in the English language, to boot) if they're being extremely rude sometimes refer to people or animals as trash. :(


natnat_10

Ini siapa sih yang bikin kalimatnya


Ms.Fixer

I believe some of the course developers were learning Japanese. In Japanese, "stupid" or "moron" is spelled 馬鹿 (pronunciation: Baka). 馬 means "horse" and 鹿 means "deer".


Jaqui104510

Do people actually say this? (Serious question; might need a phrase to complain some day lol!)


dkfour

Yes, as an insult or strong critique, though I suspect "garbage" is more common than "trash". And with people it is very classist or racist to say as such.


3POQU3

you're hurting the horse's feelings. D:


Blkbam

Of all the sentences that garner complaints, this one actually makes sense. In English this would be more slang than a proper sentence. For those wonder, athletes are often referred to as trash when they don't live up to their expectations.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.