1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हम रिश्तेदार नहीं हैं।"

"हम रिश्तेदार नहीं हैं।"

Translation:We are not relatives.

September 11, 2018

6 Comments


Ken384225

“We are not related,” was not accepted but has the same meaning.


zeebo7

I think the given translation is correct, because although the meaning would be the same, 'relatives' is a noun, while 'related' is an adjective. It's good for the translation to allow for synonyms, but I think it's fair that the word type should be preserved.


Ken384225

Good point. Thanks


TheModerateMan

"We are not kin" should also be accepted.


CathyIsAwesome

What would it be in Hindi to say, "We are not related."


Aishwarya411

In hindi it would be हम संबंधित नहीं हैं| This may look weird to the learners but it's the correct translation And also the translation of the sentence ' we are not relatives' will be हम संबंधी नहीं हैं|, if you want the accurate and pure translation

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.