"हम रिश्तेदार नहीं हैं।"

Translation:We are not relatives.

September 11, 2018

4 Comments


Ken384225

“We are not related,” was not accepted but has the same meaning.

September 11, 2018

zeebo7

I think the given translation is correct, because although the meaning would be the same, 'relatives' is a noun, while 'related' is an adjective. It's good for the translation to allow for synonyms, but I think it's fair that the word type should be preserved.

September 11, 2018

Ken384225

Good point. Thanks

September 11, 2018

TheModerateMan

"We are not kin" should also be accepted.

October 25, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.