"हम रिश्तेदार नहीं हैं।"

Translation:We are not relatives.

September 11, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ken384225

“We are not related,” was not accepted but has the same meaning.


zeebo7

I think the given translation is correct, because although the meaning would be the same, 'relatives' is a noun, while 'related' is an adjective. It's good for the translation to allow for synonyms, but I think it's fair that the word type should be preserved.


Ken384225

Good point. Thanks


Avalokitesvara4

I use this sentence when someone asks me about my brother who just did something ridiculous in public :c


TheModerateMan

"We are not kin" should also be accepted.


CathyIsAwesome

What would it be in Hindi to say, "We are not related."


[deactivated user]

    In hindi it would be हम संबंधित नहीं हैं| This may look weird to the learners but it's the correct translation And also the translation of the sentence ' we are not relatives' will be हम संबंधी नहीं हैं|, if you want the accurate and pure translation


Carol618663

    Why is We are not family incorrect?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.