1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Andi is handsome when he is …

"Andi is handsome when he is wearing a bright yellow t-shirt."

Translation:Andi tampan ketika memakai kaus kuning terang.

September 11, 2018

10 Comments


Deinonysus

I feel like every multiple choice question has random words that were never taught, that are synonyms of words that we were taught. Instead of the question above, the correct answer I was supposed to give was "Andi tampan saat dia memakai kaus kuning terang." I have never heard of "saat" before. Why not use "ketika" which was taught earlier?


chuman205

Agreed the multiple choice "correct answer" I was offered was Andi ganteng saat ia memakai kaus kuning terang. ganteng and saat were never introduced and "tampan and terang" were just taught. Why not use tampan ketika?


symbviol

Yang is already taught at this point, so why not include sentences containing it as correct answers?

"Andi tampan ketika dia memakai kaus yang kuning terang."


gea123gea

why is kuning before terang? because in english bright comes before yellow! terima kasi banyak!


Aiden212598

"Andi adalah tampan ketika dia memakai warna kuning kemeja terang." I'm guessing "dia" doesn't have to be mentioned twice, and that "kemeja" is not correct because of some exception to "kaus"?


MichaelG.845143

As I understand it, 'kemeja' refers to a dress-type shirt (buttoned at the front) and 'kaus' to a t-shirt.


aine736172

Kemeja is shirt kaus is t shiry


ComeRaczy

The question has already been asked but not answered: why not "terang kuning"?


Reza_Ms

Perlu diperbaikin nih. Gak baik kalau dibiarin

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.