"Where do we go for dinner?"

Translation:我们到哪儿吃晚饭?

September 11, 2018

13 Comments


RobinThor

So is this literally "we to where eat dinner?"? So far I only know 到 from the "from ... to" construction.

September 23, 2018

CinnamonTe1

The ' 到 ' character also appeared in a previous lesson for getting directions. My understanding is that it also means "to go to" or "to get to". In the 从..到 construction, it's like saying from 7 and going to 9.

skill/zs/Location-3/tips https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25275082

https://chinese.yabla.com/chinese-english-pinyin-dictionary.php?define=%E5%88%B0

December 26, 2018

Bill496592

So can 哪儿 come after 吃晚饭? Just wondering

February 22, 2019

rajul285485

Adverb precedes verb.

April 21, 2019

carroyoc

What happen if instead of 到 we use 去, will it sounds weird ? is it incorrect? Is there any reason you should use it or because of the region?

December 29, 2018

BronwynRic1

Is 我们去哪儿吃晚饭?ok?

March 10, 2019

Dave168907

Is there no verb for "go" in this sentence?

September 11, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Even though "go" does not appear in the given sentence, the translation either with or without 去 before 吃晚饭 is correct.

September 12, 2018

rajul285485

I think dao also means 'to reach'

April 21, 2019

Lims41

I must have missed the rule that place comes before action?

January 4, 2019

TarGrrrl

Hmmm. Years ago I was taught the way to say "to go to" (someplace) was "to (someplace) go". E.g. 你到哪儿去? = "To where are you going?", i.e. in regular English "where are you going?".

But I tried several sentences about going to places using Google translate, and they all came back with just ”去” functioning by itself as ”go to”, rather than as the "go" element in a "to .. somewhere... go" ("到 ... somewhere... 去") construction.

March 23, 2019

BronwynRic1

I use Google translate and reverse the translation to be sure it means what I think it means. However Google translate has limitations for teaching language. Look for the community tick next to translation to have more confidence in the translation given. It really works on frequency of requests to translate and usually gives the simplest and not necessarily most accurate translation

March 24, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.