"I see them at the restaurant."

Translation:Li vedo al ristorante.

March 30, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bonbayel

Why is io necessary?


LorenzoLM

It is not necessary, it can be omitted.

In the clitics lesson, by including it, you better see the difference between pronouns


bibi4441

But it is marked wrong!


ackworth

If all the people seen were females would 'io le vedo' be correct?


gabrielpg

"Le vedo" is accepted now (28/07/2014)


Isha_Satori

@gabrielpg "Le vedo" means "I see them", but only for female nouns.


cholcomb27

I said 'Io gli vedo al ristorante" and it was marked as correct. Can someone explain the different times to use "gli" and "li"? I have a good knowledge of Spanish, if it helps.

Grazie

Edit: This page has been helpful http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html . Is this just a sentence in which "them" is the direct and indirect object pronoun so both words (gli and li) would work?


Isha_Satori

@cholcomb27 It's absolutely wrong, you can't say "gli vedo", only "li vedo" or "vedo loro". "Gli" is the plural of "lo" (definite article), "li" (loro) is "them" (pronoun).


FrauHR

I again and again copy the sentence but it is not accepted - I am in danger to give up


IMaxGI

Is "Io vederli al ristorante" incorrect?


Shanetorresan

Shouldn't Io be omitted


italal21

I wrote "Loro vedo al ristorante" and it was accepted. I'm not sure why.


fp3690

Why not veggo?


mukkapazza

Vedo is much more common, you'd find veggo in older literature. We'll fix that conjugation as soon as possible :)


guiseppedimino

I see him and them at the restaurant?


mextex1

I am confused here. I thought them was le, li was him and la was her. Please elaborate as to whem li becomes them.


Isha_Satori

@mextex1 "Them" is "loro, essi, esse, li, le". "Io li vedo", "io le vedo", "io vedo loro/essi/esse" means always "I see them"... "loro" can be males and/or females... "li" means I see males... "le" means I see females... "essi, esse" was used for animals and things, but nowadays it's almost disappeared. Anyway for instance... "che belle stelle! Le vedi anche tu?". (What beautiful stars! Do you see them too?". "Star" in Italian is "stella" and it's feminine "la stella", plural "le stelle".


Victoria624470

What's wrong with Io vederlo

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.