"I see them at the restaurant."

Translation:Io li vedo al ristorante.

March 30, 2013

14 Comments


ackworth

If all the people seen were females would 'io le vedo' be correct?

June 27, 2013

gabrielpg

"Le vedo" is accepted now (28/07/2014)

July 28, 2014

Doc0048

@gabrielpg "Le vedo" means "I see them", but only for female nouns.

April 18, 2019

zedearaujo

I am not certain but li is equal to both genres.

December 25, 2013

cholcomb27

I said 'Io gli vedo al ristorante" and it was marked as correct. Can someone explain the different times to use "gli" and "li"? I have a good knowledge of Spanish, if it helps.

Grazie

Edit: This page has been helpful http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html . Is this just a sentence in which "them" is the direct and indirect object pronoun so both words (gli and li) would work?

June 27, 2014

Doc0048

@cholcomb27 It's absolutely wrong, you can't say "gli vedo", only "li vedo" or "vedo loro". "Gli" is the plural of "lo" (definite article), "li" (loro) is "them" (pronoun).

February 17, 2019

bonbayel

Why is io necessary?

February 10, 2018

fp3690

Why not veggo?

March 30, 2013

mukkapazza

Vedo is much more common, you'd find veggo in older literature. We'll fix that conjugation as soon as possible :)

April 2, 2013

Fbeckwith

I see him and them at the restaurant?

August 24, 2014

mextex1

I am confused here. I thought them was le, li was him and la was her. Please elaborate as to whem li becomes them.

February 3, 2019

Doc0048

@mextex1 "Them" is "loro, essi, esse, li, le". "Io li vedo", "io le vedo", "io vedo loro/essi/esse" means always "I see them"... "loro" can be males and/or females... "li" means I see males... "le" means I see females... "essi, esse" was used for animals and things, but nowadays it's almost disappeared. Anyway for instance... "che belle stelle! Le vedi anche tu?". (What beautiful stars! Do you see them too?". "Star" in Italian is "stella" and it's feminine "la stella", plural "le stelle".

April 18, 2019

FrauHR

I again and again copy the sentence but it is not accepted - I am in danger to give up

March 13, 2019

ShineTorre

Shouldn't Io be omitted

April 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.