"¿Tienes una rasuradora?"

Translation:Do you have a razor?

May 6, 2014

48 Comments


vicki.kura

I noticed "dora" at the end of a few words in this section. Does anyone know why?

June 6, 2014

aaditya24

Well, I have no conclusive proof that this is actually the reason, but the ones I've come across so far (secadora, resuradora, lavadora, and I'll also include refrigerador because it seems to be the masculine version) all refer to machines/things that run on electricity. Can a more fluent speaker please confirm this?

July 15, 2014

fred.sudak

They are all machines. Thanks to you posting this I did a little digging and found a great site breaking down many Spanish suffixes, including this one (it is on page 2).. http://spanish.about.com/od/spanishvocabulary/a/intro_to_suffixes.htm

July 16, 2014

vicki.kura

I asked my friend that is a Spanish teacher in between and she didn't know this. Thank you for taking the time to research. You people are so awesome. Lingo to fred.sudak for your research and lingo to aaditya24 for noticing it too.

July 16, 2014

kendallrane

the -dora suffix is usually equivalent to an english -er -or (computadora -> computer etc.) :)

July 24, 2014

TeddyQuam

How fascinating!

December 30, 2016

elissaf1

The number of similarities to English suffixes demonstrates how related of English is to the Romance languages.

October 7, 2015

Danielconcasco

It's more general than that. Refrigerador means, the thing that refrigerates, just like refrigerator does in English.

The -or ending is like -er in English. You form these words by taking the past participle of a word, so refrigerar --> refrigerado. The suffix is dropped and -or is added (or -ora if it is feminine). These words are often things, refrigerator, shaver, can opener, etc., but they can be people. Matador is from matar, literally "killer".

October 7, 2015

gracesophiex.x

Thank You so much!

October 9, 2016

MistysTravels

Great question!

February 7, 2018

Danielconcasco

Latin words ending in -tor meant a doer of that verb. It carried over into Spanish with the t morphing into a d. Add an a for fun.

September 24, 2014

vicki.kura

Interesting. Thank you for your input.

September 25, 2014

ptrac2

"-Dora" is like when we end a word in "-er". "Rasura" alone just means shave, but add "-Dora" and it is a shaver.

February 15, 2015

Purpletrees13

I think a simple meaning would be a thing, person, or place that does something or you do stuff at.

October 4, 2014

nano_chic

Not a person I would think. Usually a person that specifically does something ends with -ista (masc and fem) and dora is usually with an object. There are some exceptions that I've found though, like exploradora, but there are few.

October 14, 2014

Danielconcasco

the -dor ending is like -er in English. Admirer is admirador, killer is matador. The -dora ending is just the feminine version. The -ista ending seems to be more of an occupation designation, where the -dor is more general, someone who does a verb.

EDIT I'll also add, -dor, and -dora are formed from the past participle. Matar --> matado --> matador admirar --> admirado --> admirador

This is something that Spanish directly inherited from Latin, the part participle drops the suffix and takes -or.

October 7, 2015

Austin624480

because dora the explorer invented the words

November 13, 2017

Rlp27

Would you use this term (rasuradora) for a regular, non-electric razor? Duo gives the translation as "electric razor/shaver"

May 6, 2014

rspreng

Per my dictionary it means electric razor. There are other words for razor blade type things.

May 6, 2014

vicki.kura

I felt like being lazy and used razor. It was accepted.

June 6, 2014

fred.sudak

Maybe I should have. The stupid auto correct on my phone changed it to ECLECTIC razor. LOL

June 15, 2014

S0R0USH

Definition of eclectic: Deriving ideas, style, or taste from a broad and diverse range of sources. hahaha

June 16, 2014

Nealbo

As pointed out above, the suffix "dora" tends to mean "machine", so you can assume that rasuradora is a razor, that is a machine = electric razor.

September 26, 2014

ajdemeo86

Electric shaver was not accepted. Is that not a thing?

June 14, 2014

vicki.kura

It should have accepted it. Do you have auto correct? Someone on here said their phone changed it to eclectic shaver. Did you check the rest of your sentence? Maybe something was wrong there.

June 15, 2014

NattKullav1

"Have you a razor?" also right.

August 4, 2014

nbsnyder

I learned this as navaja, not rasuaradora.

March 1, 2015

AnnPatton

I think navaja would be a manual razor of the type that folds in half. Also called a straight razor.

April 14, 2017

LinguoPanda

Rasuradora debe ser una palabra muy mexicana. Máquina (y maquinilla cuando no es eléctrica) de afeitar es lo que siempre he oído yo.

May 8, 2015

Lee_Conway

Would it also be correct to ask "¿Tienes rasuradora?" - dropping the "una"?

January 3, 2015

MarieHewat1

"Have you a razor.? " This would be understood over all the English-speaking world

March 24, 2015

Danielconcasco

That construction is not a common part of American English. That's probably why it wasn't accepted.

As an American, I would understand it, but I've never heard anyone phrase a question like that.

July 19, 2016

Lagermaine44

to say "Have you a" ... is a correct form for a question in English

February 14, 2016

Danielconcasco

It's not common in American English, which is probably why it's not in the database. Report it.

July 20, 2016

crisjordan22

perfectly correct!

November 22, 2016

Happy_Coconut

I don't live in any English-speaking country, please, what does "razor" mean?

July 19, 2016

fcspatriciab

Whats razor?

February 27, 2017

midnight27

Strange thing to ask someone...

November 12, 2014

quin_john

What is the difference between navaja and rasuradora?

February 7, 2015

ana.smithe

Navaja is a type of knife/cuchillo, it's like the razor blade/cuchillo de afeitar that used to be common place in barber shops. Rasuradora can be electric or not - it can be a razor machine/maquina de afeitar or just a razor/rasuradora, like the ones sold by Gillette/Bic/etc.

You can see the differences between those terms and objects searching for each one on Google Images, it's really helpful.

July 14, 2015

quin_john

thanks!

July 15, 2015

witamin4iq

Why "have you a razor" is mistake? I thought this is correct in English!

April 6, 2015

NavalPorcupine

Technically it is correct but it's extremely uncommon to hear someone say that, it's only the high classes in society (royals and the rich) who speak like that. The vast majority of English speakers say "Do you have a razor?".

February 8, 2017

NattKullav1

It is not uncommon in England. Even most from posh speakers (not necessary to be rich or royal).

February 9, 2017

christiaan81

Is it correct to say:

Razor Blade: cuchillo de afeitar

Electric razor:  =Máquina/Maquinilla de afeitar =afeitador =afeitadora eléctrica ?

May 28, 2015

Caphola

Bueno, ya que os interesa los sufijos o "elementos compositivos del español" mejor ir a la RAE (Real Academia de la lengua Española) http://www.rae.es/diccionario-esencial/apendices

http://www.rae.es/sites/default/files/Elementos_compositivos_prefijos_y_sufijos_del_espanol_Esencial.pdf

Por cierto, RASURADORA no es una palabra muy común. Se emplea más "maquinilla de afeitar" o si es eléctrica "maquinilla eléctrica"

The ñ has teh power jajaja

Por cierto, "dora" no siempre indica máquina, "habladora", "manipuladora", "emabaucadora", "armadora" son cualidades personales, muy amenudo despectivas.

January 8, 2016

inivican

Let's just appreciate how beautiful a mundane thing can be in Spanish. Rasuradora.

July 18, 2016

AishwaryaLohi

"¡Ni uno! Lo intenté por todos lados. Ellos ya no existen." -Winston Smith, 1984

February 7, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.