"Jeruk, apel."

Translation:Orange, apple.

September 11, 2018

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ReidNutter

Wouldn't Jeruk, Apel be singular?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! Indonesian does not have plural nouns. So, Indonesian nouns can be translated as singular or plural in English. When necessary, the nominal reduplication can be used to stress the plural meaning.

Selamat belajar! :)


Jampad

Man, I wish I knew what nominal reduplication meant in this context.


tchompsig

I think it means to say something like "jeruk jeruk" for the plural of oranges


Reuben

Why is our answers wrong then?


SamE684

Both Jeruk and Apel should be singular, not plural.


Aicila_

How do I know if it is singular or plural?


AYHAMDY

Why is our answer wrong then?


RafifazkaA1

Jeruk dan apel itu bahasa Jawanya orange dan appel


mazwin1811

aku ejaa salah terus


Andri833178

Dalam bahasa indonesia tidak ada tunggal dan jamak.

DiegoJaviUnlam answer is right.


asadrachman

"jeruk, apel" both are singular words.


Andriyan44798

Jeruk, apel kenapa oranges, apples. kebapa pake akhiran s padahal cuma satu


Bibil_Cuantik

Perasaan aku gapake s bener tuh mas

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.