"Jeruk, apel."

Translation:Orange, apple.

September 11, 2018

12 Comments


ReidNutter

Wouldn't Jeruk, Apel be singular?

September 11, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! Indonesian does not have plural nouns. So, Indonesian nouns can be translated as singular or plural in English. When necessary, the nominal reduplication can be used to stress the plural meaning.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 13, 2018

Jampad

Man, I wish I knew what nominal reduplication meant in this context.

September 24, 2018

tchompsig

I think it means to say something like "jeruk jeruk" for the plural of oranges

October 12, 2018

Ocram65

Exactly!

October 14, 2018

Reuben

Why is our answers wrong then?

October 2, 2018

SamE982463

Both Jeruk and Apel should be singular, not plural.

September 13, 2018

SyamsulAri523934

i like an apple

October 12, 2018

yohanes-indo

"jeruk, apel" both are singular words.

November 17, 2018

Andri833178

Dalam bahasa indonesia tidak ada tunggal dan jamak.

DiegoJaviUnlam answer is right.

November 30, 2018

AliciaYate1

How do I know if it is singular or plural?

March 5, 2019

Andriyan44798

Jeruk, apel kenapa oranges, apples. kebapa pake akhiran s padahal cuma satu

June 13, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.