1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "qaghov. nuqneH?"

"qaghov. nuqneH?"

Translation:I recognize you. What do you want?

September 11, 2018

7 Comments


La_Mariette

Is "qaghov" a kind of greeting?


mizinamo

No.

It just has its literal meaning.

A Klingon normally doesn’t use any kind of greeting; they get straight to their point.


Ccf-Uk_2018

Is “you” singular or plural?


mizinamo

In this sentence, singular -- the prefix qa- means that the subject is "I" and the object is "you (one person)".


Michael.Lubetsky

"I recognise you (pl)" would be Saghov.


PoLiCoV

The entonation of a question is the same as in english?


jdmcowan

It seems so, though it doesn't have to be since officially all questions are marked with either a question word or the interrogative -'a'. You may occasionally hear a statement asked as a question through intonation alone, but I would argue that it is non-grammatical usage.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.