Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esta silla es de madera."

Translation:This chair is made of wood.

1
5 years ago

31 Comments


brendals

this chair is of wood is a valid translation, isn't it? what say you all?

31
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah the meaning is the same but it is a bit odd sounding. A good rule of thumb is when you do a word for word translation and it still sounds a bit off you need to consider dropping words, adding words, rearrangements, etc. I used "This chair is wooden" here.

13
Reply5 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

i made the same mistake, i would have included 'made' however hacer wasn't used...would it be hiciste(tu) or hizo(el/ella) anyway?

3
Reply5 years ago

hunter18288

I believe that in Spanish this is the common construction when you want to say that something is made of a certain material. They don't use "hacer" and instead say, in essence, the chair is of wood, or the book is of paper. In English though that is an odd construction, which is why we need to insert "made" in the translation.

8
Reply5 years ago

ngmuipai
ngmuipai

"It is of wood" isn't an odd construction at all -- maybe to you youngsters...

17
Reply4 years ago

spade

I agree with you, and I'm a youngster.

6
4 years ago

andiness1

I think you are right because I said "is made of wood" and was correct.

1
Reply2 years ago

Rickydito

"ES DE" followed by a type of material means "made of"

7
Reply4 years ago

alejandrocarmo

I thought, This chair is wooden, and it was right.

3
Reply1 year ago

SGuthrie0

I wrote "this chair is wood" and was marked wrong. However, I think that "of wood" though literal, is only appropriate under certain contexts.

Better would be "this chair is wood" or "this chair is wooden". Which is best depends, also, on the context. Probably at a furniture store, the clerk might readily say "this chair is wood.", and"wooden" would more likely sound strange.

0
Reply1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Duo accepts "this chair is wooden" (1/2018). Perhaps "wood" is also now accepted.

0
Reply6 months ago

Michael307373

Not yet. They are pretty busy so we'll just have to be patient.

0
Reply5 months ago

JimPerry1

We certainly WOULD say "is of wood" in English. That should absolutely be an acceptable answer.

10
Reply4 years ago

hunter18288

Google hits for "This chair is made of wood" = 599,000

Google hits for "This chair is of wood" = 5

You decide

4
Reply4 years ago

jameswperry

I did not mean to suggest "is made of" is wrong but that "is of" is a valid usage. The exact phrase about a specific chair is an unlikely one outside a language course but try "is of wood" and you'll get millions of hits.

4
Reply4 years ago

hunter18288

It's common enough that it has hundreds of thousands of hits when "made" is included :/

I would agree that "is of wood" is technically correct in English, but it's not nearly as common, and the point of this sentence is to show that this is the Spanish method for describing what a material is made of. I think that's obscured if you accept it without the "made".

1
Reply4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Hunter, I agree. I can't accept that I WOULD say "of wood." Nor do I accept it is very common, as you rightly point out. with you.

By the way, I did translate literal ("it is of wood") and was marked correct, but I don't think I would actually say that.

1
Reply1 year ago

Kazmax1

I'm with you, Jim!

0
Reply3 years ago

Janpot
Janpot

Maybe in some parts of the English speaking world no-one would ever say "is of wood" but it does exist in English and where it does it means the same as "is made of wood".

To accept "is made of wood" and not "is of wood" makes Duolingo a guessing game to a lot of people.

8
Reply4 years ago

gmalcolm77

Es de madera is the commun construction in Spanish. Duo didn't take -the chair is wood though.

3
Reply3 years ago

PELA225133

Could you say for this sentence that "the chair is from wood"??

3
Reply1 year ago

mansong9

I agree with brendals. Where is 'made' in the sentance.

1
Reply4 years ago

SentientRaven

"This seat is from wood" should definitely be accepted, in my opinion, especially since "This seat is of wood" is accepted.

1
Reply1 year ago

mermaideagle

the chair is of wood..would not and should not be wrong translation

0
Reply1 year ago

Brett117001

Same here rocko

0
Reply1 year ago

Vlauntern

This chair is out of wood?

0
Reply1 year ago

Nina780694

Your own definition over the word silla says chair, not seat. Please get it right.

0
Reply8 months ago

SarahCorri15

How couls i say " this is a wooden chair"

0
Reply3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Esta es una silla madera.

0
Reply3 months ago

guomashi
guomashi

So, mighty gods of duo lingo, can you explain why Mesa is wood but Silla is wooden? There really is no excuse for these inconsistencies.

0
Reply3 months ago

jcsintl75
jcsintl75

This chair is (made) from wood.

0
Reply2 months ago