1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esta silla es de madera."

"Esta silla es de madera."

Translation:This chair is made of wood.

March 30, 2013

30 Comments


brendals

this chair is of wood is a valid translation, isn't it? what say you all?


rocko2012

Yeah the meaning is the same but it is a bit odd sounding. A good rule of thumb is when you do a word for word translation and it still sounds a bit off you need to consider dropping words, adding words, rearrangements, etc. I used "This chair is wooden" here.


Wonderboy6

i made the same mistake, i would have included 'made' however hacer wasn't used...would it be hiciste(tu) or hizo(el/ella) anyway?


hunter18288

I believe that in Spanish this is the common construction when you want to say that something is made of a certain material. They don't use "hacer" and instead say, in essence, the chair is of wood, or the book is of paper. In English though that is an odd construction, which is why we need to insert "made" in the translation.


ngmuipai

"It is of wood" isn't an odd construction at all -- maybe to you youngsters...


spade

I agree with you, and I'm a youngster.


andiness1

I think you are right because I said "is made of wood" and was correct.


Rickydito

"ES DE" followed by a type of material means "made of"


alejandrocarmo

I thought, This chair is wooden, and it was right.


SGuthrie0

I wrote "this chair is wood" and was marked wrong. However, I think that "of wood" though literal, is only appropriate under certain contexts.

Better would be "this chair is wood" or "this chair is wooden". Which is best depends, also, on the context. Probably at a furniture store, the clerk might readily say "this chair is wood.", and"wooden" would more likely sound strange.


DavidMoore622957

Duo accepts "this chair is wooden" (1/2018). Perhaps "wood" is also now accepted.


Michael307373

Not yet. They are pretty busy so we'll just have to be patient.


JimPerry1

We certainly WOULD say "is of wood" in English. That should absolutely be an acceptable answer.


hunter18288

Google hits for "This chair is made of wood" = 599,000

Google hits for "This chair is of wood" = 5

You decide


jameswperry

I did not mean to suggest "is made of" is wrong but that "is of" is a valid usage. The exact phrase about a specific chair is an unlikely one outside a language course but try "is of wood" and you'll get millions of hits.


hunter18288

It's common enough that it has hundreds of thousands of hits when "made" is included :/

I would agree that "is of wood" is technically correct in English, but it's not nearly as common, and the point of this sentence is to show that this is the Spanish method for describing what a material is made of. I think that's obscured if you accept it without the "made".


SGuthrie0

Hunter, I agree. I can't accept that I WOULD say "of wood." Nor do I accept it is very common, as you rightly point out. with you.

By the way, I did translate literal ("it is of wood") and was marked correct, but I don't think I would actually say that.


Kazmax1

I'm with you, Jim!


Janpot

Maybe in some parts of the English speaking world no-one would ever say "is of wood" but it does exist in English and where it does it means the same as "is made of wood".

To accept "is made of wood" and not "is of wood" makes Duolingo a guessing game to a lot of people.


gmalcolm77

Es de madera is the commun construction in Spanish. Duo didn't take -the chair is wood though.


PELA225133

Could you say for this sentence that "the chair is from wood"??


mansong9

I agree with brendals. Where is 'made' in the sentance.


SentientRaven

"This seat is from wood" should definitely be accepted, in my opinion, especially since "This seat is of wood" is accepted.


mermaideagle

the chair is of wood..would not and should not be wrong translation


Vlauntern

This chair is out of wood?


Nina780694

Your own definition over the word silla says chair, not seat. Please get it right.


SarahCorri15

How couls i say " this is a wooden chair"


DavidMoore622957

Esta es una silla madera.


jcsintl75

This chair is (made) from wood.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.