"Esta silla es de madera."

Translation:This chair is made of wood.

5 years ago

30 Comments


brendals

this chair is of wood is a valid translation, isn't it? what say you all?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah the meaning is the same but it is a bit odd sounding. A good rule of thumb is when you do a word for word translation and it still sounds a bit off you need to consider dropping words, adding words, rearrangements, etc. I used "This chair is wooden" here.

5 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

i made the same mistake, i would have included 'made' however hacer wasn't used...would it be hiciste(tu) or hizo(el/ella) anyway?

5 years ago

hunter18288

I believe that in Spanish this is the common construction when you want to say that something is made of a certain material. They don't use "hacer" and instead say, in essence, the chair is of wood, or the book is of paper. In English though that is an odd construction, which is why we need to insert "made" in the translation.

5 years ago

ngmuipai
ngmuipai

"It is of wood" isn't an odd construction at all -- maybe to you youngsters...

4 years ago

spade

I agree with you, and I'm a youngster.

4 years ago

andiness1

I think you are right because I said "is made of wood" and was correct.

2 years ago

Rickydito

"ES DE" followed by a type of material means "made of"

5 years ago

alejandrocarmo

I thought, This chair is wooden, and it was right.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

I wrote "this chair is wood" and was marked wrong. However, I think that "of wood" though literal, is only appropriate under certain contexts.

Better would be "this chair is wood" or "this chair is wooden". Which is best depends, also, on the context. Probably at a furniture store, the clerk might readily say "this chair is wood.", and"wooden" would more likely sound strange.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Duo accepts "this chair is wooden" (1/2018). Perhaps "wood" is also now accepted.

9 months ago

Michael307373

Not yet. They are pretty busy so we'll just have to be patient.

8 months ago

JimPerry1

We certainly WOULD say "is of wood" in English. That should absolutely be an acceptable answer.

4 years ago

hunter18288

Google hits for "This chair is made of wood" = 599,000

Google hits for "This chair is of wood" = 5

You decide

4 years ago

jameswperry

I did not mean to suggest "is made of" is wrong but that "is of" is a valid usage. The exact phrase about a specific chair is an unlikely one outside a language course but try "is of wood" and you'll get millions of hits.

4 years ago

hunter18288

It's common enough that it has hundreds of thousands of hits when "made" is included :/

I would agree that "is of wood" is technically correct in English, but it's not nearly as common, and the point of this sentence is to show that this is the Spanish method for describing what a material is made of. I think that's obscured if you accept it without the "made".

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Hunter, I agree. I can't accept that I WOULD say "of wood." Nor do I accept it is very common, as you rightly point out. with you.

By the way, I did translate literal ("it is of wood") and was marked correct, but I don't think I would actually say that.

1 year ago

Kazmax1

I'm with you, Jim!

4 years ago

Janpot
Janpot

Maybe in some parts of the English speaking world no-one would ever say "is of wood" but it does exist in English and where it does it means the same as "is made of wood".

To accept "is made of wood" and not "is of wood" makes Duolingo a guessing game to a lot of people.

4 years ago

gmalcolm77

Es de madera is the commun construction in Spanish. Duo didn't take -the chair is wood though.

3 years ago

PELA225133
PELA225133

Could you say for this sentence that "the chair is from wood"??

1 year ago

mansong9

I agree with brendals. Where is 'made' in the sentance.

4 years ago

SentientRaven

"This seat is from wood" should definitely be accepted, in my opinion, especially since "This seat is of wood" is accepted.

1 year ago

mermaideagle

the chair is of wood..would not and should not be wrong translation

1 year ago

Brett117001

Same here rocko

1 year ago

Vlauntern

This chair is out of wood?

1 year ago

Nina780694

Your own definition over the word silla says chair, not seat. Please get it right.

11 months ago

SarahCorri15

How couls i say " this is a wooden chair"

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Esta es una silla madera.

6 months ago

jcsintl75

This chair is (made) from wood.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.