"Siapa pemilik bola ini?"

Translation:Who is the owner of this ball?

September 11, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anno35

it would be more usual to say, 'who owns this ball', but 'who is the owner of this ball' is also correct.


adrianwhatever

I think that, because the have used "pemilik" it is more correct to say "who is the owner" as compared to "memiliki" where it would be accurate to say "who owns. . ."


MadeBule1961

I agree with " Who owns this ball should be an acceptable answer verses who is the owner of this ball


SherleneKl

Who owns this ball? Isn't this the same meaning or am I wrong here. Please help.


Tokke9

For the English natives here: Would it be correct to say "Who is owner of this ball"? Sounds archaic, but does it work?


Jaqui104510

Tokke9. no it does not make sense in English, needs to have - the -


PeterC-L

"Who is the owner of this ball" is correct. Without the "the" it is not right.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.