1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "He managed to change."

"He managed to change."

Translation:Dia berhasil berubah.

September 11, 2018

3 Comments


poompah

The sentence has a typo. It reads Ia berhasil... instead of Dia berhasil...


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! The Indonesian pronoun "ia" is grammatically correct here. It is corresponding to the human or living being / thing / subject that is being discussed. And this cannot be used as a possessive pronoun, or an object pronoun. Instead, the forms used are "dia" (for humans, singular) / "itu" / "ini" (for things / living beings, singular and plural) / "-nya" (for humans, singular, for things / living beings, singular and plural), while the plural third person pronoun (subject pronoun) only for humans is "mereka", and the possessive pronoun or object pronoun is also "mereka" or "-nya".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ia

https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/ia

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)


Stardoch

I thought it was a typo too. This should be mentioned in an earlier lesson.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.