1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Po čtyřech letech zase začal…

"Po čtyřech letech zase začal pít."

Translation:After four years, he started drinking again.

September 11, 2018

9 Comments


dsarkarati

Po čtyřech letech zase začal pít. "He started to drink again after four years." is identical in meaning to "After four years, he started drinking again."


LukasBlech

"After four years, he started to drink again." is not possible?


VladaFu

It is possible and accepted.

Unfortunately we have no report from you so we have no idea what might be the issue, if you made a typo or if it is a Duolingo bug...


Steven2765

Why not: "after four years he began to drink again"?


BoneheadBass

"After four years, he began to drink again" is also accepted.


Jeff448012

Is there a solid rule about the usage of "let" vs "rok"? I thought it was the rule of 5 or more, i.e., čtyři roky, pět let. But that doesn't seem to be the case.


VladaFu

No, there isn't, it wil depend on the case, context... Better observe the actual usage. "pět roků" is completely correct as well.


Stephan881810

what is wrong with " after four years he again started drinking"


sadalicious1

It sounds quite unnatural in to me (native AmE). Adverbs generally go after the verb.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.