Duolingo — самый популярный ресурс для изучения иностранных языков в мире. Более того, он совершенно бесплатный!

"You ate at the restaurant."

Перевод:Ты ел в этом ресторане.

4 года назад

11 комментариев


tobolsky
tobolsky

Какой занятный язык! Но самое приятное, что я понял всю переписку выше без словаря (в школе учил немецкий, английский учу с нуля). Спасибо, Дуолинго!

3 года назад

levikovmaxim

Как понять, что писать нужно at а не in и т.д.?

4 года назад

mej.Borzilova

wrong translation. Ti el v restorane. V etom = "at this" not "at the"

4 года назад

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

It is not wrong. We translate the as это, этот, эта, эти to help the reverse translation. If you wish you can use "this" instead when translating but we need somehow to show the difference between "I eat an apple". and "I eat the apple". We have hundreds of sentences like that.

4 года назад

mej.Borzilova

Ok. from this point of view , I understand. But how are you going to teach people, later in the course, about "this & that" = "etot & tot" I can imagine quite some confusion.

4 года назад

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

Believe me, this, that, these and those do not cause that much of the confusion. The use of articles is much harder for Russians because we don't have them in our language. I answer hundreds of questions about a, an and the and not that many about this and that. With this and that you just check the dictionary and immediately know what they mean, while with the articles it is not at all that obvious.

4 года назад

Bigax
Bigax

Oh. Where was I yesterday? I remember that there are wallpapers in the kitchen.

1 год назад

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

there were?

1 год назад

Bigax
Bigax

Спасибо. I remember that there were wallpapers in the kitchen.

1 год назад

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

На самом деле зависит от контекста. Если вы полагаете, что они и сейчас там, то можно сказать there are. Но мне показалось, что в вашем высказывании вы как раз подразумевали, что что-то изменилось с прошлого раза, с того как было.

1 год назад