1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Even though it is not forbid…

"Even though it is not forbidden by Mom, don't you go there."

Translation:Walau tidak dilarang oleh ibu, kamu jangan pergi ke sana.

September 11, 2018

2 Comments


Rick392366

Even though it is not forbidden by Mom, don't you go there.
Meaning: Walau tidak dilarang oleh ibu, kamu jangan pergi ke sana.

If you hover over "even though", it shows three possible translations.
Currently only one is accepted.
Dear moderators/contributors, please don't forget to add the other alternatives as well.
It's occurring in every sentence where "even though" is used (skill Prepositions 2).

"walau" = "walaupun" = "meskipun"

https://kbbi.web.id/walaupun

https://kbbi.web.id/meski


mapmanic

I wrote: "... jangan kamu pergi ke sana." which was accepted. My native speaker friend tells me this is okay, also.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.