"Apa arti kata ini?"

Translation:What is the meaning of this word?

September 11, 2018

5 Comments


laviedulinguiste

The word "word" is perkataan.

September 11, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! Are you sure?

Etymology ("kata")

From Malay kata, from Sanskrit कथा (kathā, “speech; story”).

1) word

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kata

Nomina

kata (plural: kata-kata; posesif ku, mu, nya; partikula: kah, lah)

https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/kata

I understand "perkataan" is also a valid translation for "word", "term".

Selamat belajar! :)

September 13, 2018

GERG297672

Apa ARTINYA kata ini

More normal expression

October 20, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I understand your position. Your sentence is correct. I think "artinya" is used in a conversation when the subject is already mentioned, in this case "kata ini". For example:

A teacher shows this word, "rain". And the question is "What is the meaning of this word?"

Apa artinya kata ini?

A different case is when a student asks about a new word. Then, the student asks, "What is the meaning of this word?". After that, the student shows the word to the teacher.

Apa arti kata ini?

In English, the literal translation would be incorrect:

What is meaning of this word?

So, the two Indonesian sentences are correct, perhaps also used with more different contexts, and they can be translated with the same English sentence:

What is the meaning of this word?

Here is just my opinion. Thanks a lot for your contribution in the forum. This help all of us to understand better the language, and to learn more possible translations. Terima kasih banyak!

Selamat belajar! :)

October 23, 2018

donny309620

Could also be: "What does this word mean".

January 20, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.