1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं आपसे बेहतर नाचता हूँ।"

"मैं आपसे बेहतर नाचता हूँ।"

Translation:I dance better than you.

September 11, 2018

8 Comments


RanzoG

I wonder why "behtar" is being used in so many of this examples as opposed to simply "se accha."


ph.Mnj3bn

Behtar's meaning is better and accha's meaning is good.... They are not similar... they are different from each other..


RPXjaa

More formal, perhaps.


Carissa789117

One sentence I will never use.


Udbav1

With all due respect, I dance better than you. ❤❤❤❤❤.


KirilMladenov

I hope you will add some grammatical notes soon, it will be very helpful. So, with comparison the construction is subject+object+'se' +adjective. Is it right?


pK.72

What's wrong with- I can dance better than you?


Ashmath.

Keep in mind, Duolingo has specific grammatical constructions in mind, so this sentence is not literally, I can dance better than you. [ In the field of linguistics, Pragmatics is one area that studies how the same effective meaning might be inferred from different constructions. ]

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.