"After nine unfortunate years, Žofie stopped trying."

Translation:Žofie se po devíti nešťastných letech přestala snažit.

September 12, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dsarkarati

Why would this not be correct? "Po devíti nešťastných letech Žofie se přestala snažit.


VladaFu

second position for se


dsarkarati

In this sentence, "Po devíti nešťastných letech Žofie se přestala snažit.", "se" is in the second position in the independent clause. Can't the phrase "Po devíti nešťastných letech" be a unit by itself that doesn't affect the independent clause in which "se" is in the second position?
Would this alternative sentence be correct? "Žofie se přestala snažit po devíti nešťastných letech."


VladaFu

It isn't. The first unit of meaning is "Po devíti nešťastných letech", then is the second position and "se" has to come there. There are no independent clauses here, it is all one clause.

The alternative is correct.


dianne227099

Could "zkusit" could be used in this sentence instead of "snazit" ? If not, could you please explain the difference in meaning between the two words--when should I use "zkusit" and when should I use "snažit se"? Thanks


VladaFu

zkusit - make a try

zkoušet - be making tries

snažit se - be making effort


LetitiateT

"Po devíti nešťastních letech se Žofie přestala snažit" Is there some mistake there, or this sentence is only missing?


LetitiateT

Aha, "nešťastných". Pardon.


BjrnMrtens

I thought that šťastný was mainly connected with happiness and štěstí was connected with fortune. Am I wrong here, or do they change meaning when negated?

This is what I get wrong for: Po devíti neštěstích letech se Žofie přestala snažit.


VladaFu

If a person is "nešťastný" they are most likely unhappy or depressed.

If an event is "nešťastný", it is unfortunate, tragic.

"Neštěstí" is an accident, a disaster.


"štestí" is happiness, joy but also good luck, good fortune

When a person is "šťastný", they are most likely happy.

When an event is "štastný", it is most likely lucky.


Your answer was wrong because "neštěstích" is not a form of "nešťastný" (adjective), it is a form of "neštěstí" (noun).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.