"¿No cocinas pato?"

Translation:You do not cook duck?

March 30, 2013

25 Comments


Ajna

Is it correct english to say "I don't cook duck"? Not "ducks" or "a duck", for example...

July 31, 2013

UniversalKatie

It is correct, if you are speaking generally (not about a specific bird). "I don't cook duck" and "I don't cook ducks" would both work and be understood. There is a slight difference, though: "duck" would be talking about the food and "ducks" about the animal. "I don't cook a duck" sounds awkward because the article is usually dropped in English.

August 26, 2013

CaioCsarCo7

Don't you cook ducks? Is the most correct translation

August 28, 2017

reay10

why cocinas not cocinos is pato not masculine?

January 8, 2014

serpant97

Changing a word to match gender only happens with nouns and adjectives. With verbs, you change the ending to match only the person who is performing the action. (gender excluded) For example: Yo hablo and ella/él/usted habla. It matches the speaker not the gender.

This was probably confusing but hope it helped a little!

February 20, 2014

Erick_904

Duck!! Nadie cocina pato

April 26, 2014

itsmesd

cocino is 'I cook'. cocinas is' you cook'. It is not related to the gender of the object 'pato'

March 9, 2014

carolharr

i have this same question. anyone?

February 10, 2014

smeylie

it's because cocinas is for the You (singular), you can always check the verb (button conjugate when you slide the mouse)

February 10, 2014

hosscomp

Not in this case. The sentence was only spoken.

February 18, 2014

WillnNawlins

I answered "Don't you cook duck?" which was supposedly incorrect. Why would that be wrong?

February 5, 2014

hboron

They've fixed it, it's correct now.

February 18, 2014

hopeskews

I said you can not cook duck what indicates that the word "do" is in the sentence

March 26, 2014

itsmesd

Hola hopeskews: "do" is just needed to make the English make sense. You cannot say "You not cook duck?" To say "you cannot cook duck?" the Spanish sentence would be "No puedes cocinar pato?"

June 11, 2014

subirsoni

Do not cook duck is right??

December 3, 2014

Der318213

Well screw this. . . I duck cooks

June 10, 2016

JanetMcNei1

Awesome reply

August 25, 2017

oui65

I put in "Do you cook duck?" I was wrong. To me, "You do not cook duck?" and "Do you cook duck?" are interchangeable in English. Can someone please explain?

July 21, 2016

epotter49

I put "i do not cook duck" and got it wrong. Apparently it is "you do not cook duck"

July 22, 2016

Jeremiah996648

No

January 17, 2018

Jeremiah996648

I dont cook duck

January 17, 2018

elisa.v2

Terrible translation lol

February 10, 2018

Me2spksp

Do not you fix duck is incorrect translation. You do not cook duck is better

May 9, 2018

FayeDewey0

I answered You do not cook duck. Was told this was incorrect. It should have been "you do not FIX duck." Really, fix what on the duck? was it broken? did he have a cold and I should have given medication?

July 26, 2018

trubark

Duolingo, please remove this sentence. It clearly is confusing a lot of learners. Thanks.

October 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.