1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿No cocinas pato?"

"¿No cocinas pato?"

Translation:You do not cook duck?

March 30, 2013

25 Comments


Ajna

Is it correct english to say "I don't cook duck"? Not "ducks" or "a duck", for example...


UniversalKatie

It is correct, if you are speaking generally (not about a specific bird). "I don't cook duck" and "I don't cook ducks" would both work and be understood. There is a slight difference, though: "duck" would be talking about the food and "ducks" about the animal. "I don't cook a duck" sounds awkward because the article is usually dropped in English.


CaioCsarCo7

Don't you cook ducks? Is the most correct translation


reay10

why cocinas not cocinos is pato not masculine?


serpant97

Changing a word to match gender only happens with nouns and adjectives. With verbs, you change the ending to match only the person who is performing the action. (gender excluded) For example: Yo hablo and ella/él/usted habla. It matches the speaker not the gender.

This was probably confusing but hope it helped a little!


Erick_904

Duck!! Nadie cocina pato


itsmesd

cocino is 'I cook'. cocinas is' you cook'. It is not related to the gender of the object 'pato'


carolharr

i have this same question. anyone?


smeylie

it's because cocinas is for the You (singular), you can always check the verb (button conjugate when you slide the mouse)


hosscomp

Not in this case. The sentence was only spoken.


WillnNawlins

I answered "Don't you cook duck?" which was supposedly incorrect. Why would that be wrong?


hboron

They've fixed it, it's correct now.


hopeskews

I said you can not cook duck what indicates that the word "do" is in the sentence


itsmesd

Hola hopeskews: "do" is just needed to make the English make sense. You cannot say "You not cook duck?" To say "you cannot cook duck?" the Spanish sentence would be "No puedes cocinar pato?"


subirsoni

Do not cook duck is right??


Der318213

Well screw this. . . I duck cooks


oui65

I put in "Do you cook duck?" I was wrong. To me, "You do not cook duck?" and "Do you cook duck?" are interchangeable in English. Can someone please explain?


epotter49

I put "i do not cook duck" and got it wrong. Apparently it is "you do not cook duck"


elisa.v2

Terrible translation lol


Me2spksp

Do not you fix duck is incorrect translation. You do not cook duck is better


FayeDewey0

I answered You do not cook duck. Was told this was incorrect. It should have been "you do not FIX duck." Really, fix what on the duck? was it broken? did he have a cold and I should have given medication?


trubark

Duolingo, please remove this sentence. It clearly is confusing a lot of learners. Thanks.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.