"¿No cocinas pato?"

Translation:You do not cook duck?

5 years ago

42 Comments


Ajna
Ajna

Is it correct english to say "I don't cook duck"? Not "ducks" or "a duck", for example...

5 years ago

UniversalKatie

It is correct, if you are speaking generally (not about a specific bird). "I don't cook duck" and "I don't cook ducks" would both work and be understood. There is a slight difference, though: "duck" would be talking about the food and "ducks" about the animal. "I don't cook a duck" sounds awkward because the article is usually dropped in English.

5 years ago

CaioCsarCo7

Don't you cook ducks? Is the most correct translation

1 year ago

THeNeeno

“I don't cook duck/ducks" is not correct English in most cases. That would only be correct if you were quoting/mocking/characterizing somebody else's sentiment. Do I not cook duck or do I cook duck would both be correct, depending on what you are trying to say. But duck here refers to a type of dish (like saying “Do you eat bread, regardless of how many loaves or how many styles of bread). It doesn't refer to the number of individual animals being cooked.

4 years ago

Nealbo

I'm sorry but you have this completely wrong.

"I don't cook duck" is perfectly correct in English and is not in any way mocking anyone. It is simply a way of saying that you do not cook duck (the food).

"I don't cook ducks" would be a strange thing to say as it would be referring to live ducks and wouldn't refer to food in most cases.

"Do I not cook duck" is completely wrong and does not make sense. "Do I cook duck" is very strange, as who would ask themselves if they cook duck?

3 years ago

CajunCoder

This is correct, though, "Do I cook duck?" could be used in a conversation to make sure that you understood what someone was asking you (the original question possibly being, "Do you cook duck?") Something like, "Do I not cook duck?" would only really be seen in dramatic situations like plays/movies/shows where a character could, for example, be a renowned chef known for his duck specials. It would be a rhetorical question, meant to be a sarcastic "yes" to someone questioning his skills or abilities.

These, however, are special cases in English that are not correct in typical, informal conversations generally.

3 years ago

Doglover511

I DO NOT EAT LIVE DUCKS!!!! Or...NO COCINOS PATOS VIVOS!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

THeNeeno

They are all strange things to say.

I should have included the "?" but that should have been obvious based on what I replied to. "I don't cook duck?" is not "perfectly correct" in English unless you are quoting or mocking.

"Do I not cook duck?" is strange, but it is what "Don't I cook duck?" means. Strange? Absolutely. That doesn't make it incorrect.

I don't know why you assumed any of these questions were being directed at oneself. That is not implied in any way.

3 years ago

Nealbo

I thought "Do I cook duck?" was directed at oneself as I couldn't think of a situation where you would ask someone else that question - how are they meant to know if you cook duck? It's an answer that really only you, yourself would know. But thinking on it, it could be said to clarify what someone has asked you as Mark mentions above.

I get what you're saying with the "I don't cook duck?" now. I didn't notice the question mark in the post you were replying to so I agree on that one.

3 years ago

reay10

why cocinas not cocinos is pato not masculine?

4 years ago

serpant97

Changing a word to match gender only happens with nouns and adjectives. With verbs, you change the ending to match only the person who is performing the action. (gender excluded) For example: Yo hablo and ella/él/usted habla. It matches the speaker not the gender.

This was probably confusing but hope it helped a little!

4 years ago

Erick_904
Erick_904

Duck!! Nadie cocina pato

4 years ago

itsmesd

cocino is 'I cook'. cocinas is' you cook'. It is not related to the gender of the object 'pato'

4 years ago

carolharr

i have this same question. anyone?

4 years ago

smeylie

it's because cocinas is for the You (singular), you can always check the verb (button conjugate when you slide the mouse)

4 years ago

hosscomp

Not in this case. The sentence was only spoken.

4 years ago

WillnNawlins

I answered "Don't you cook duck?" which was supposedly incorrect. Why would that be wrong?

4 years ago

hboron

They've fixed it, it's correct now.

4 years ago

hopeskews

I said you can not cook duck what indicates that the word "do" is in the sentence

4 years ago

itsmesd

Hola hopeskews: "do" is just needed to make the English make sense. You cannot say "You not cook duck?" To say "you cannot cook duck?" the Spanish sentence would be "No puedes cocinar pato?"

4 years ago

subirsoni

Do not cook duck is right??

3 years ago

Der318213

Well screw this. . . I duck cooks

2 years ago

JanetMcNei1

Awesome reply

1 year ago

oui65

I put in "Do you cook duck?" I was wrong. To me, "You do not cook duck?" and "Do you cook duck?" are interchangeable in English. Can someone please explain?

2 years ago

epotter49

I put "i do not cook duck" and got it wrong. Apparently it is "you do not cook duck"

2 years ago

Jeremiah996648

No

8 months ago

Jeremiah996648

I dont cook duck

8 months ago

elisa.v2

Terrible translation lol

8 months ago

Me2spksp

Do not you fix duck is incorrect translation. You do not cook duck is better

5 months ago

FayeDewey0

I answered You do not cook duck. Was told this was incorrect. It should have been "you do not FIX duck." Really, fix what on the duck? was it broken? did he have a cold and I should have given medication?

2 months ago

stupiz

it just said you do not cook elephants?

5 years ago

CajunCoder

I just got "do not you cook duck" as the answer (marked mine incorrect). Bug or is the system answer wrong?

4 years ago

windolf7

Would it be correct to say "You are not cooking duck?"

5 years ago

UniversalKatie

No, that would be "No estas cocinando pato?" because it is the present progressive; it's happening now, rather than in general.

5 years ago

elisabethshah

It depends on the context. You're absolutely right that "estás cocinando" is the present progressive form, but Spanish often uses the present progressive when English would use the simple present:

You don't cook duck [in general]? -> ¿No cocinas pato? You aren't cooking duck [right now]? -> ¿No estás cocinando pato? You aren't cooking duck [near future]? -> ¿No cocinas pato?

5 years ago

Rad_Mark

"Los cocinos pato"

5 years ago

bertalbano

Wrong English. Very wrong!

4 years ago

sophie106

How so?

4 years ago

JBouwmeester

Too bad, duck is delicious!

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It just means he eats it raw! :D

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

I will disagree with you... call it routine.

there is no article, thus you could say that the person never cooks it. ¿No cocinas el pato? would be more like you mean, although if I were to see somebody about to eat a raw duck I would probably use other expressions...

5 years ago

Ryia99
Ryia99

Who likes do eat duck. I hate cooking duck.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.