1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What a beautiful yard."

"What a beautiful yard."

Translation:Was für ein schöner Garten.

March 30, 2013

9 Comments


karenskywalker

I suppose the noun after "was für" shouldn't be put in accusative (it should be nominative).


raconteur

isn't it nominativ already? acusative is supposed to be "einen schönen Garten". maybe they changed it after ur post.


karenskywalker

They changed.. it was accusative when I saw it!


M_t_roth

Can somebody explain what the purpose of fuer is here?


raconteur

its a german expression, so it won't match the english one literally. for eg. what kind of a question is that? was für eine Frage ist das? this and the one above are the two most common uses. but 'how beautiful' is still 'wie schön'.


j2daoey

what for a beautiful garden? um...for has nothing to do with it.


BlairScots

Yeah, why für?


mhattick

"Was für is an interrogative pronoun and synonymous with welcher, welche, welches and welch Duden It translates to "what [kind of]" or "what [a]" in English." found here: http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/10138/ist-was-fur-etwas-nominativ-oder-akkusativ. If you continue to read you'll see that in the example used in the original question it's an exclamation, just like here, so is nominative.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.