"What a beautiful yard."

Translation:Was für ein schöner Garten.

3/30/2013, 10:49:27 PM

9 Comments


karenskywalker

I suppose the noun after "was für" shouldn't be put in accusative (it should be nominative).

3/30/2013, 10:49:27 PM

raconteur

isn't it nominativ already? acusative is supposed to be "einen schönen Garten". maybe they changed it after ur post.

11/5/2013, 2:10:52 PM

karenskywalker

They changed.. it was accusative when I saw it!

11/24/2013, 4:23:45 PM

M_t_roth

Can somebody explain what the purpose of fuer is here?

11/1/2013, 11:58:27 PM

raconteur

its a german expression, so it won't match the english one literally. for eg. what kind of a question is that? was für eine Frage ist das? this and the one above are the two most common uses. but 'how beautiful' is still 'wie schön'.

11/5/2013, 2:06:25 PM

M_t_roth

Got it, thanks!

11/6/2013, 12:41:55 AM

j2daoey

what for a beautiful garden? um...for has nothing to do with it.

2/1/2014, 4:36:28 PM

BlairScots

Yeah, why für?

3/26/2014, 2:17:10 PM

mhattick

"Was für is an interrogative pronoun and synonymous with welcher, welche, welches and welch Duden It translates to "what [kind of]" or "what [a]" in English." found here: http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/10138/ist-was-fur-etwas-nominativ-oder-akkusativ. If you continue to read you'll see that in the example used in the original question it's an exclamation, just like here, so is nominative.

5/5/2014, 5:47:06 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.