1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I do not live in Japan."

"I do not live in Japan."

Translation:Saya tidak tinggal di Jepang.

September 12, 2018

10 Comments


MikeWilby

what is the difference between hidup and tinggal


YudiAriant1

it is not different you can use both hidup or tinggal but it is more natural to use tinggal


cdar1231

Saya tidak tinggal di Jepang is not one of the options!


RichardSha337290

I feel like "tinggal" would be more commonly used here than "hidup."


Handrisuselo

Yes. Using "hidup" sounds very awkward to me.


Sundoro1

Why is "saya tidak tinggal di negeri Jepang" not correct?


Handrisuselo

That is also correct, but it is too formal. In conversation, we don't usually use "negeri".


danielhep

why can't you use bukan rather than tidak?


NicaNuez

You use bukan when something isn't. Tidak is for actions


anthony210275

From my understanding bukan negates a noun and tidak negates a verb.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.