"वह लड़की क्यों जा रही है ?"

Translation:Why is that girl going ?

September 12, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oakleydr

"जा" means to go or leave but "why is that girl leaving?" will not be accepted


SiddhiLisam2011

It will be i know that coz i am an Indian


JSV2468

The Word Is Written As Kyoo (क्यों) But Pronounced As Kyuu (क्यू) Why Is That So


Prem873406

Also Google translate gives क्यूँ


MICKYDOGGOTANI.S

Hi sai vaishnavi sis. I also have the same doubt. And we can also say as why thay girl is going. I got that wrong


DavidGrabin

The little dot on top represents a nasalization, which changes the pronunciation of the vowel


Muskankhal1

Veh kyu ja rhi hai iska mean yeh shi hai kya why is going


NamrataMeh15

WHY THAT GIRL IS GOING? - is this wrong? How?


hippietrail

The words are in the wrong order for English. Many foreigners just beginning at English might put it that way. The actual proper word order is "why is that girl going?"


ph.QnRyPD1

Yes you are right I also write this but this is wrong how


ph.QnRyPD1

Yes you are right I also write this but this is wrong how


ph.QnRyPD1

I am very happy to being a part of Duolingo but I typed why that girl is going but the correct answer is why is that girl is going I have a doubt in that or they


ph.Ry1kvF

Why is that girl leaving? this is right

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.