"Happy Eid."

Translation:Selamat idul fitri.

September 12, 2018

4 Comments


NamakuSergio

I recommend that Duolingo open a box about Religion, is not that we can't tolerate, but it's better in the way that we wont get confused and we will get it easier. Thank you!

October 16, 2018

BillWarner4

what does this mean in English ?

September 12, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! I think this is a common greeting for the people when they finish fasting in Ramadan. But I really do not know so much about religious practices, since I do not practice any, and I would like to know more about it. Perhaps, Christian people can compare this greeting with "Selamat Paskah" (meaning "Happy Easter", it seems that this name is originated from the Sumerian goddess of fertility and love, Inanna, who is also known as Ishtar in the Akkadian mythology, and the Easter eggs are representing these religious roots; since I am really interested in religions and traditional rites, the chanting and dances from the past, and also from all the present civilizations from the lands, the forests and the seas, I really would like to read more and watch films about all those marvellous things belonging to my only home, the Earth, just for human curiosity), as an example of greeting I have received during years from Indonesian people living in West Java.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 13, 2018

Ruud452483

google translate can not translate "Eid" in any language. I think duolingo made a mistake

March 9, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.