"I am not from Jakarta."

Translation:Saya bukan dari Jakarta.

September 12, 2018

6 Comments


NabilaPutr290828

Tidak is usually used to negate the verbs or modal verbs. While, Bukan is used for nouns. -I am not from Jakarta = saya bukan dari Jakarta. This means the noun is saya (I). -I don't come from Jakarta = Saya tidak berasal dari Jakarta. Hopefully, this would a bit help you :)

November 18, 2018

Kane645532

thanks

February 3, 2019

XavierLamb9

Wouldn't it be "Saya tidak dari Jarkata"? Since "bukan" is used only to negate nouns?

October 2, 2018

esmerabelle

Why is it "aku" and not saya in the "correct choice"?

September 12, 2018

wyqtor

Fellow learner here. 'Aku' is informal, 'saya' is formal. Both are correct, depending on the context. When in doubt, I would stick to 'saya'.

September 28, 2018

Lychee-Kucing

What's the difference between "tidak" and "bukan"?

October 12, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.