1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I am not from Jakarta."

"I am not from Jakarta."

Translation:Saya bukan dari Jakarta.

September 12, 2018

12 Comments


NabilaPutr290828

Tidak is usually used to negate the verbs or modal verbs. While, Bukan is used for nouns. -I am not from Jakarta = saya bukan dari Jakarta. This means the noun is saya (I). -I don't come from Jakarta = Saya tidak berasal dari Jakarta. Hopefully, this would a bit help you :)


esmerabelle

Why is it "aku" and not saya in the "correct choice"?


wyqtor

Fellow learner here. 'Aku' is informal, 'saya' is formal. Both are correct, depending on the context. When in doubt, I would stick to 'saya'.


XavierLamb9

Wouldn't it be "Saya tidak dari Jarkata"? Since "bukan" is used only to negate nouns?


TonyBerjaya

On the above sentence, Tidak=No, Bukan=Not. If want to use Tidak, it should be: Saya tidak berasal dari Jakarta (I am not originated from Jakarta).


YdWin

Both can be used but in different context, Tidak dari Jakarta can be used to answer "where have you been? Jakarta?"


Nilla-Wafers

What's the difference between "tidak" and "bukan"?


TonyBerjaya

Tidak=No, Bukan=Not. If use Tidak, in English it becomes: I am no from Jakarta.


MalikIbrahimF

Saya seharusnya benar


greenphyton

I'm from Indonesia, this is my ig @felicia.aveline you can dm me there

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.