"Saya meminta buku."

Translation:I am asking for a book.

September 12, 2018

10 Comments


JillSch

If the difference between Saya minta buku, and Saya meminta buku only a question of formality? when would you use each and does me- change the meaning?

September 21, 2018

DanielCark

They mean the same thing and excluding the me- prefix is what makes it less formal and more colloquial. "Aku minta" would be even less formal and "gue minta" the least formal

October 28, 2018

paul.ens

Why was I marked wrong for saying "the book", instead of "a book"?

March 31, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

Same question

April 2, 2019

Keith_APP

I am lost with this one. If meminta is to ask, how do we tell we ask a book, or we ask someone for a book? Only by the context?

September 12, 2018

TaharretMuslugu

we donno 2 lets continue ı m sure they will teach us some level

October 16, 2018

Socrates396845

where did the article 'for' come from? shouldn't untuk be there or something?

October 27, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think this is how the English verb works:

Saya (I) + meminta (ask for) + buku (a book)

So, the verb “to ask” is used to ask “someone”, to ask “a question”, but to ask for “something”, to ask for “a taxi”, to ask for “food”, to ask for “silence”, “attention”, “justice”, and in general, to ask (a person, people, and sometimes a machine, a computer) for an object, or services.

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)

October 27, 2018

khimma1

saya bingung

March 12, 2019

khimma1

mboh ah arep ngomong opo aku ora mudeng

March 12, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.