1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Did you go to Japan last mon…

"Did you go to Japan last month?"

Translation:Apakah bulan lalu Anda pergi ke Jepang?

September 12, 2018

8 Comments


lili114354

just wondering is there a reason why 'apakah anda pergi ke jepang bulan lalu' is incorrect?

is it more idiomatic in indonesian to put the indications of when an event occurs at or near the start of a sentence?


Sjlver

That is now also accepted.


MartinBahasa

I tried this: "Apakah kamu pergi ke Jepang pada bulan lalu?" and not accepted (Maret21 2020)


JuliaEdwar479451

Not accepted, 21/10/20


glhaynes90

That's the order I was taught, so I have the same question.


Gill714966

A couple of items later “Saya sore ini...” was rejected in favour of “Saya pulang ke rumah sore ini.”


noelster1987

Berangkat was not accepted instead of pergi??


MartinBahasa

I think "berangkat" is a specific usage for "leave to" (leave from somewhere to somewhere else). You can use "pergi" instead of "berangkat" but not "berangkat" instead of "pergi". But not sure

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.