1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We have to study their defen…

"We have to study their defense so that we can win this competition."

Translation:Kami harus mempelajari pertahanan mereka agar kami bisa memenangi perlombaan ini.

September 12, 2018

6 Comments


Rick392366

We have to study their defense so that we can win this competition.
Meaning: Kami harus mempelajari pertahanan mereka agar kami bisa memenangi perlombaan ini.

Dear contributors/moderators, please don't forget to add the alternative answers as well.

"Kita" is currently rejected.
"Kompetisi" is currently rejected.

Both alternatives are valid, both are rejected.


Aleksandro_RU

When it is "memenangi" and when "memenangkan"? Two different answers in very similar sentenses!


learninghuman_

both can be used. if one of the options are marked wrong, report it.


MartinBahasa

and what about simple "menang". Should that be accepted too, or is that limited for some cases?


BenShaw49503

"menang" is intransitive, so it doesn't need an object in front of it (like "kami menang"

"memenangi" and "memenangkan" are transitive (due to the -i and -kan suffix) and need to be followed by an object (kita pasti akan memenangi perlombaan ini)


Chuck919019

BS! Belajar = mempelajar

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.