1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "In your opinion, can they wi…

"In your opinion, can they win the competition?"

Translation:Menurut Anda, apakah mereka bisa memenangkan kompetisi itu?

September 12, 2018

6 Comments


Rick392366

In your opinion, can they win the competition?
Meaning: Menurut Anda, apakah mereka bisa memenangkan kompetisi itu?

Dear contributors/moderators, please don't forget to add the alternative answers as well.

"Anda" is currently the only accepted answer.
"kamu" & "-mu" are rejected.

"kompetisi" is currently the only accepted answer.
"perlombaan" is rejected.


Aleksandro_RU

But in another sentence there was "memenangi" in the same situation, isn't it?


frouk13

Why is memenangi here not correct ? Why is the word “win” in “Tono won that match (Tono memenangi pertandingan itu ) different from the “win” in “mereka bisa memenangkan kompetisi itu” ?


ChrisNeedh5

Would "Menurut pendapatmu, bisakah mereka memenangkan kompetisi itu?" work in this instance, or have I used bisakah incorrectly?


JudithAver

I have the same question. This seems fine to me. I have been marked wrong elsewhere for using "bisakah", and I think it simply wasn't listed as an option.


Haakon388572

The "memenangkan" thing instead of "memenangi" is very confusing, but I have another question too: why is only "kompetisi itu", and not "kompetisinya", accepted as a translation of "the competition"? In every other question in this course, the -nya ending is a valid translation for the English definite article.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.