"Saya seorang ayah."

Translation:I am a father.

September 12, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deinonysus

Could you also just say "Saya ayah" or is "seorang" required?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! I think "Saya ayah." can fit perfectly fine in colloquial speech, so it could fit well here also. For example, "seorang" is also not required in Indonesian films, as "Merah Putih" trilogy, set during the Indonesian Independence Revolution, where an Indonesian character (the actor Lukman Sardi) says a Dutch officer (Rudy Wowor), "Saya guru, dia petani!", that can mean "I am a teacher, he is a farmer!", in English.

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)


Kanransha731770

what is this seorang exactly?


LisichkaB

Seorang is derived from the word orang (person) and means literally "one person". But when this word is put before a noun like in the sentence above, you can interpret it as the article "a".


BrianViolin

I am your father Luke...


INalsGio

Saya seorang ayahmu, Luke


BrianViolin

Sounds like he recorded the sentence just as he turned into a werewolf... I assume we don't usually pronounce 'ayah' with a growl?


IbnuDaBost014

Tell that to luke and he won't believe that

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.