"Tu discurso fue excelente."

Translation:Your speech was excellent.

March 30, 2013

22 Comments


MyPatronus

Thank you.....

Actually, I don't remember making any speech in my whole life!

April 2, 2019

tholm

Okay, you just taught me that the word for "discourse" was "discurso" and when I used it as such, I got it wrong. You should change the picture-concept slide to "speech", not "discourse."

March 30, 2013

Iago

Speech and discourse are practically synonymous. DuoLingo should accept both.

March 31, 2013

PaulineAnn

Did you report it, if not it will not change.

March 3, 2014

Talca

With Duolingo's panoptic visión of teaching all languages to all people, they don't bother with such minor details. I wager not even 1% of the suggested updates are tended to.

April 30, 2014

telemetry

Well guess what just worked!

May 7, 2014

JuevesHuevos

I think maybe there is a threshold for the number of times a problem has to be reported before it will be fixed. Obviously, if just one person says "my answer should be correct" that's not enough to go off of. But when multiple people start to report the mistakes, Duo DOES update its database!!

April 30, 2014

DeanG6

Why complain? Just accept it and move on.

April 30, 2015

lluckylluke

If its wrong you shouldnt just accept it, the 'complaint' system is actually error reporting put in by duo as they know they make plenty of mistakes in this software but they want us to work them out rather than do the work themselves.

July 28, 2015

DeanG6

Actually, this sentence is not wrong. 'Speech' is the best translation for 'discurso' in this sentence. So my suggestion was to accept that 'speech' is indeed correct and to not nitpick over other infinite possibilities. I agree that it is good to report mistakes, but I do not agree that this sentence contains an error.

The Spanish course has approximately 400 lessons, with 15-20 sentences per lesson, for a total of 6000-8000 sentences. If a person gets caught up in minor details picking apart each sentence, they'll never complete the course. That's my take on it. But hey, to each his own. Cada loco con su tema. ;-)

July 31, 2015

RobertTudo2

Because 'complainng', (or at least reporting stuff), is how Duolingo improves its service to other learners, so it's how you contribute to the community. Posting here also helps people not learn something incorrect.

May 22, 2017

LukasvanS

how do I say in Spanish "your speech went great?"

February 10, 2016

MarkusKG

This sentence.

March 15, 2016

Cavman144

why is it not "txu", but it is " tu"?

April 23, 2016

Majklo_Blic

is a subject pronoun, meaning "you".

Tu is a possessive pronoun, meaning "your".

September 5, 2016

Cavman144

thx.

September 6, 2016

TomKaraian

Why does the "Tu" in this sentence not require an accent?

May 30, 2017

Andreaja69

'Tu' does not have an accent of it means 'your' rather than 'you'.

October 21, 2017

Chiquitamccoy

The system does work guys

August 3, 2017

Patchwolf

(2017-10-24) "Your discussion was excellent." was not accepted.

October 23, 2017

henkkah

'your speech was fine' was not accepted although fine is given as an alternative hovering the word 'excelente'

February 12, 2018

lewis.copl

How is 'Your discussion was excellent' not accepted? Discussion and discourse are pretty much the same word with the same definition.

March 25, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.