"Dia orang yang tidak sabar."

Translation:He is a person who is not patient.

September 12, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

"S/he is not a patient person" should be as well.


maisie218323

I agree. That computer again! Only one phrase accepted.


Arracher

Wrote that and marked wrong


KamoSaru

How is " He is a person who is not patient." ? Wouldn't it be better to express what the Indonesian sentence says here? Because "tidak" denies "sabar"(patient), not "orang"(person).


joeldipops

I agree it should be accepted.


WayneBu

"She is a person without patience." Possible?


SimonBaldw3

Why is ‘he is not patient’ not accepted?


joeldipops

Because the inclusion of "Orang yang" puts a little extra emphasis on the type of person/woman/man that he/she is.


Braauh

Lol this word too comed from ottoman turkish i am everytime impressing


Braauh

In arabic: sabar Turkish: sabır Indonesian: Subur


LauraGrant780008

When do you use "seorang". Can you say, "Dia seorang yang tidak sabar?"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.