Michael713278

Is something wrong with the site?

Today I completed a test out for a lesson from 4 to 5 and did not get credit. It just said please wait for a really long time then loaded to the main tree with no credit towards to section.

Also tiny cards will only give me one card at a time to study which is really frustrating to have to click on the practice button over and over again.

Is this a temporary problem?

Thanks,

September 12, 2018

10 Comments


Michael713278

I just finished the test out again, and it finally took it.

But tiny cards are still having a lot of problems with only giving me one or two cards each practice session. I know there are more cards that I need to study due to the progress bar on the decks. And then group practice across many decks does not work at all. I am using chrome because I know that it works the best for Duolingo stuff, I do not know if I should try another browser and see if it helps.

September 12, 2018

pentaan

For two days, www.duolingo.com and the Android App are a little slower than usual on my phone with a strong and stable Wifi. But I don't get your issues.

Phone: Android v7.1.1
Browser: Firefox v62.0.1
Duolingo's Android App v3.98.5

September 13, 2018

Colinjn

My android app has been buggy and hanging for over a month now. I submitted a ticket today. I've done everything I can think of on my phone....including a factory reset.

September 12, 2018

pentaan

Have you already tried www.duolingo.com in the latest version of a modern browser on your phone?

For two days, www.duolingo.com and the Android App are a little slower than usual on my phone with a strong and stable Wifi. But I don't get your issues.

Phone: Android v7.1.1
Browser: Firefox v62.0.1
Duolingo's Android App v3.98.5

September 13, 2018

Colinjn

That's a good idea! I'll try it and compare the results to the app. Thanks for the suggestion.

September 13, 2018

Colinjn

We just tried using Duolingo through a browser on our phone instead of the app. It worked perfectly. So it must be the app.

September 14, 2018

Michael713278

A follow up on my problems. Tiny cards seem to be working again how they should. I guess there was just something going on yesterday.

Thanks duolingo for fixing it.

September 13, 2018

Eric_423711781

I think the program is the problem

September 13, 2018

Sk8rCai

I'm having quite a few problems with progress updating and loosing progress. I've reported the problem. But this has been going on for a while now!

September 14, 2018

pentaan

.... progress updating and loosing progress .....

Unfortunately, Duolingo's servers can be very slow in synchronizing the data on your device and the databases on their servers.

Advice

1) Never log out Duolingo or your device before you have forced the synchronisation:

  • App:
    Select another course in the App
    Tap the flame icon to check if it still shows "You've met your daily goal"

  • www.duolingo.com:
    Refresh your browser

2) Check the synchronisation in your unofficial but very useful progress page
www.duome.eu/username/progress

3) More tips in
"Checked on your Streak freeze today?"
comment/24771557

September 14, 2018
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.