"Nikde jinde tě neznají."

Translation:They do not know you anywhere else.

September 12, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WendyGoldm2

This is a weird sentence in English. Is there a better translation?


BoneheadBass

I'm native AmE, and it doesn't seem weird to me. But what did you have in mind?


Janmunroe

I disagree. It sounds VERY strange to me. What does it even MEAN? If it were translated "They do not know you FROM anywhere else" I understand it. But not as it stands.


AgnusOinas

You're a famous artist in Japan. Everybody in Japan knows you. But nobody outside of Japan has seen your work. They know you all across Japan, but they don't know you anywhere else. I guess it would work better with "people don't know you", but that would make it too different from the Czech sentence.


Janmunroe

Ok, NOW that makes sense. I just had to shift my perspective. Clunk! Here the gears shift?


FarisZinat

Could you rephrase? And in what situations it would used?


BoneheadBass

(Silly) example: František is a stand-up comedian who is very popular at open-mic shows in Prague. One day he tells Kateřina, "I'm tired of these small shows in Prague! I want to perform in Berlin, or Paris, or New York... and become rich and famous!!!" Kateřina (knowing František is not ready for prime time) wants to help him by preventing him from trying to do too much too soon. She says, "Yes, it's great that the audiences really like you here! But they don't know you anywhere else. (Besides, you only speak Czech...)" :-)


Marianne14632

Why is nikde necessary? Why is 'Jinde tě neznají' not correct?


Janmunroe

Is it just my bad hearing (admitted) but Nikde and Nekdy sound almost the same in these recordings? So I guess context is how you tell them apart?


AgnusOinas

They don't sound the same at all. Just be aware that Czech /e/ is more open than in English - it's between the /e/ in "bet" and the /æ/ in "bat".

Also, did you mean the pair "nikde" and "někde", and the pair "nikdy" and "někdy"? In practice, it's hard to confuse these words even if someone misprounces them. Either you talk about "where?" or about "when?". And either it's a positive sentence with "somewhere" or "sometimes", or the verb is also negated "ne-" and then it's "never" and "nowhere".


PritelBobka

They sound VERY similar to me too. I'm sure to native speakers and experts, they can hear the subtle differences easily and the context helps ensure they could never confuse them. Right now, I have no feel for the context, so when it is spoken quickly, I can't readily tell the difference either. Takes practice.


CharlesBuz2

Stop grading us on our English unless its ungrammatic. I said "nowhere else do they know us". Of course anywhere else sounds better. But both are correct!


AgnusOinas

"you", not "us", though.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.