1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You were there yesterday."

"You were there yesterday."

Translation:Ty jsi tam včera byla.

September 12, 2018

13 Comments


Nick384536

Sometimes you can use byls, other times not? I don't understand this. Also, is it common to use 'byls'?


VladaFu

In speech very common. It is accepted here. If some answer wasn't accepted, you have to tell us the exact answer.


DOette

I wrote "Ty tam bylas včera" and it was not accepted. Not sure when to add a "s" and omit "jsi" or omit "s" and use "jsi" or if both are acceptable.


VladaFu

The s is an enclitic and follows the second position rule. "Tys tam byla včera." is possible.


Pollyhs

what would be the answer using byls? Would you need jsi then?


endless_sleeper

Byls tam včera. (m) or Bylas tam včera. (f), for example.

The appended -s is the enclitic form of jsi. You don't use both in the same sentence.


Pollyhs

I wrote Ty byls tam vcera. Isn't that also corrected?


endless_sleeper

No, that's not correct. The enclitic -s has to be 'the second unit of meaning.' If you don't know what that is, I suggest you check the tips and notes and/or one of the recommended resources.

If you want to use the personal pronoun (which is not necessary), the enclitic -s is added to the personal pronoun, that way it's in the 'second position': Tys tam byl včera.

Compare it with Byls tam včera. It's also in the second position here.


Pollyhs

ok. I will have to take a longer look at the different possibilties. thanks


IonutDumit561410

I answered "Ty jsi včera tam byla", but it was not accepted. Is there a rule concerning the position of these location adverbials?


VladaFu

Tam is an inconstant clitic.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.