"You were there yesterday."

Translation:Ty jsi tam včera byla.

September 12, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nick384536

Sometimes you can use byls, other times not? I don't understand this. Also, is it common to use 'byls'?


VladaFu

In speech very common. It is accepted here. If some answer wasn't accepted, you have to tell us the exact answer.


DOette

I wrote "Ty tam bylas včera" and it was not accepted. Not sure when to add a "s" and omit "jsi" or omit "s" and use "jsi" or if both are acceptable.


VladaFu

The s is an enclitic and follows the second position rule. "Tys tam byla včera." is possible.


Pollyhs

what would be the answer using byls? Would you need jsi then?


endless_sleeper

Byls tam včera. (m) or Bylas tam včera. (f), for example.

The appended -s is the enclitic form of jsi. You don't use both in the same sentence.


Eugenek63

But not an option in the words provided ...


AgnusOinas

Of course not. The "provided" words (a.k.a. word bank) only give you words from the main translation (shown at the top of this page), plus often additional decoy words that you're supposed to avoid. It can't possibly give you all the (often many) other words and synonyms that are accepted in alternative answers.

If you want, you can switch to manual entry and actually type the answer you want using the words you want.


Pollyhs

I wrote Ty byls tam vcera. Isn't that also corrected?


endless_sleeper

No, that's not correct. The enclitic -s has to be 'the second unit of meaning.' If you don't know what that is, I suggest you check the tips and notes and/or one of the recommended resources.

If you want to use the personal pronoun (which is not necessary), the enclitic -s is added to the personal pronoun, that way it's in the 'second position': Tys tam byl včera.

Compare it with Byls tam včera. It's also in the second position here.


Pollyhs

ok. I will have to take a longer look at the different possibilties. thanks


IonutDumit561410

I answered "Ty jsi včera tam byla", but it was not accepted. Is there a rule concerning the position of these location adverbials?


VladaFu

Tam is an inconstant clitic.


Guenter212784

Why is "Ty byla jsi tam včera" not accepted?


IonutDumit561410

According to grammar rules, "jsi" must be the second word in the statement. You could go with "Byla jsi tam včera", which is fine, but if you want to start with "Ty", second place would still be reserved for "jsi", so the end result will be "Ty jsi byla...".


soobee620

I said "Ty jsi byla tam včera" and it was marked wrong. VladaFu mentions that "tam" is an inconstant clitic. Is that why it's wrong? It's not in the second position in the answer that Duo gives.


AgnusOinas

In the main translation: "Ty jsi tam byla včera", the second position is filled by the clitic cluster "jsi tam". And "jsi" has priority, it comes first in the cluster (first in the second position), while "tam" is okay with a later position within it.

Being an inconstant clitic, "tam" can also be stressed and go to the first or last positions: "Tam jsi byla včera", "Včera jsi byl tam" (the latter is very stressed, pointing at the place -- over there, that's where you were).

In your sentence, "tam" is neither stressed nor within the clitic cluster (just after "jsi"), that's why it's in unnatural word order.


DobarDan3

How can we know that it is HER, not HIM?


AgnusOinas

You cannot and both ways are possible.


DobarDan3

Why not "Byls tady včera?". Tnx


AgnusOinas

Because "tady" means "here", not "there".

"Byls tam včera" is accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.