1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I do not want salt."

"I do not want salt."

Translation:No quiero sal.

March 30, 2013

17 Comments


saptharshi

What is the difference btw no necesito and no quiero?! Both gives same meaning I guess (acc to previous exercise, it showed that these two words do not make any difference, now its buzzing that its wrong, how come?!.)


BeccaB728072

necesitar means "to need" while quiero means "to want"


Spanmathboy

Couldn't the translation be just as good with "No quiero la sal?" What is wrong with having the definite article "la."


dimxps

I think "No quiero la sal?" would have a meaning of the person not wanting the salt in general. "No quiero sal" on the other hand just means that you don't want salt on your food or from the supermarket at the moment.


gmaf12

what is the difference between this and "no quiero a sal"?


stevegerry

i think that would translate as "i do not want TO/AT salt!!!!!!!


NurulBahiyah

I have a question....

Can we say >no sal< only??? (¤~▲)


NurulBahiyah

I answered that and pass through.... JUST WONDERING IF ES CORRECTO....♡


Yumi.V

No, that's wrong. You could say "Sin sal" as "without salt".


nygreenbauer

What is wrong with saying Quiero sin sal.


Yumi.V

That means "I want without salt".


Seren_Star

What does deseo mean?


HannahL.4

I don't know.. WHATS THE DIFFERENCE!!??


gordonjackson1

OK! I get the answer, but what is wrong with, "No me gusta sal"


CupidsLove

I know it's salt in Spanish because i only have top take out the t in salt. Sal.


cooliozx

you need some salt/milk


tbillups20

sal means salt, right???????

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.