Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not want salt."

Translation:No quiero sal.

0
5 years ago

17 Comments


saptharshi

What is the difference btw no necesito and no quiero?! Both gives same meaning I guess (acc to previous exercise, it showed that these two words do not make any difference, now its buzzing that its wrong, how come?!.)

4
Reply1 year ago

BeccaB728072

necesitar means "to need" while quiero means "to want"

3
Reply1 year ago

Spanmathboy

Couldn't the translation be just as good with "No quiero la sal?" What is wrong with having the definite article "la."

1
Reply5 years ago

dimxps
dimxps

I think "No quiero la sal?" would have a meaning of the person not wanting the salt in general. "No quiero sal" on the other hand just means that you don't want salt on your food or from the supermarket at the moment.

11
Reply5 years ago

gmaf12
gmaf12

what is the difference between this and "no quiero a sal"?

0
Reply4 years ago

stevegerry

i think that would translate as "i do not want TO/AT salt!!!!!!!

4
Reply4 years ago

NurulBahiyah

I have a question....

Can we say >no sal< only??? (¤~▲)

0
Reply3 years ago

NurulBahiyah

I answered that and pass through.... JUST WONDERING IF ES CORRECTO....♡

0
Reply3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

No, that's wrong. You could say "Sin sal" as "without salt".

0
Reply3 years ago

nygreenbauer

What is wrong with saying Quiero sin sal.

0
Reply3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

That means "I want without salt".

0
Reply3 years ago

Seren_Star

What does deseo mean?

0
Reply2 years ago

HannahL.4

I don't know.. WHATS THE DIFFERENCE!!??

0
Reply2 years ago

gordonjackson1

OK! I get the answer, but what is wrong with, "No me gusta sal"

0
Reply2 years ago

CupidsLove

I know it's salt in Spanish because i only have top take out the t in salt. Sal.

0
Reply2 years ago

cooliozx

you need some salt/milk

0
Reply1 year ago

tbillups20

sal means salt, right???????

0
Reply1 year ago