1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I do not want salt."

"I do not want salt."

Translation:No quiero sal.

March 30, 2013

17 Comments


saptharshi

What is the difference btw no necesito and no quiero?! Both gives same meaning I guess (acc to previous exercise, it showed that these two words do not make any difference, now its buzzing that its wrong, how come?!.)

September 23, 2016

BeccaB728072

necesitar means "to need" while quiero means "to want"

January 6, 2017

Spanmathboy

Couldn't the translation be just as good with "No quiero la sal?" What is wrong with having the definite article "la."

March 30, 2013

dimxps

I think "No quiero la sal?" would have a meaning of the person not wanting the salt in general. "No quiero sal" on the other hand just means that you don't want salt on your food or from the supermarket at the moment.

April 19, 2013

gmaf12

what is the difference between this and "no quiero a sal"?

March 7, 2014

stevegerry

i think that would translate as "i do not want TO/AT salt!!!!!!!

March 7, 2014

NurulBahiyah

I have a question....

Can we say >no sal< only??? (¤~▲)

November 11, 2014

NurulBahiyah

I answered that and pass through.... JUST WONDERING IF ES CORRECTO....♡

November 11, 2014

Yumi.V

No, that's wrong. You could say "Sin sal" as "without salt".

January 19, 2015

nygreenbauer

What is wrong with saying Quiero sin sal.

February 6, 2015

Yumi.V

That means "I want without salt".

March 1, 2015

Seren_Star

What does deseo mean?

March 28, 2016

HannahL.4

I don't know.. WHATS THE DIFFERENCE!!??

May 2, 2016

gordonjackson1

OK! I get the answer, but what is wrong with, "No me gusta sal"

July 21, 2016

CupidsLove

I know it's salt in Spanish because i only have top take out the t in salt. Sal.

August 7, 2016

cooliozx

you need some salt/milk

October 22, 2016

tbillups20

sal means salt, right???????

November 6, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.