1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You drink water."

"You drink water."

Translation:Kamu minum air.

September 12, 2018

6 Comments


statuskichot

What does kalian mean? Why it's not kamu minum air?

Edit: at the top of this discussion there's you drink water=kamu minum air but in the exercise it's kalian minum air.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! This is because the English pronoun can be translated to different Indonesian pronouns, depending on the context.

"Kamu" can be informal, intimate (used by lovers), polite, familiar, less formal (depending on the cultural background)

"Anda" (always written in capital letter) can be formal, polite, very formal (sometimes impolite when addressing aged people), sometimes old-fashioned in colloquial speech, proper in official or public announcements, can be weird or ironical when addressing a little child

"Kalian" (plural) can be informal, familiar, polite

"Anda sekalian" plural version of "Anda"

When addressing people, there are other polite forms, as "Pak" ("Bapak") for males, "Bu" ("Ibu") for females, and also using the proper nouns or surnames.

Selamat belajar! :)


SarahDziel

Thank you for this explaination!


OwenJFL

I was surprised i could use 'engkau'!


KinanKeshkeh

What about " Awak"?


Ifeth

Isn't that Malay?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.