"Why do you keep laughing?"

Translation:为什么你一直在笑?

September 12, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mtyx.

why is 你为什么一直在笑 not accepted?


DaRUfQ

Because beta... Ou wait


GanXingba

This should be accepted too!


Jacques439990

That's because Birdie does not know much Chinese either... It's English already is questionable... And now we see it's Chinese level... Holy shit


Jacques439990

Birdie is stupid. Does not understand too subtle Chinese.... This bird can accept only one phrase... Cqd.


grippygecko

I am guessing this was put in the location module because it contains the word 一直. It is nothing to do with location but 一直is used in some directions.


Anon341685

Why does the hover translation say 笑 is laughing when it seems 在笑 is ?


CalystaRose

I believe in this case the 在 is being used to show the action is currently happening

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.