1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My niece is beautiful."

"My niece is beautiful."

Translation:Keponakan saya cantik.

September 12, 2018

7 Comments


Harvey384140

Why is keponakan saya adalah cantik not accepted


Kirill726342

I want to know this as well :/


Deinonysus

"Keponakan saya indah" should be accepted as well.


tabris12

No, because indah is not for people, but for object.

Pemandangannya indah ==> the scene is beautiful


Bev425285

Keponakanku indah? Reported after losing a lfe


anothernobody

when do people use "kemenakan"?


tabris12

Same meaning, different word.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.