1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mertua saya memakai topi bir…

"Mertua saya memakai topi biru."

Translation:My mother-in-law wears a blue hat.

September 12, 2018

5 Comments


Deinonysus

"My in-laws wear blue hats" should be accepted.


DaveLommen

Wouldn't that require topi-topi to indicate plural?


Robyn721662

Nothing in the sentence indicates gender therefore my father in law should also be correct.


VirginiaCh617896

Why not use "ayah mertua" to refer to father-in-law when mertua refers to both father- and mother-in-law? My mother-in-law also wears blue hats LOL


DRD14883

Could this also translate as 'my father/mother-in-law uses a blue hat'?

It's a bit of a silly sentence, but I'm trying to get my head around how the verb memakai can mean both 'to wear' and 'to use'.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.