"Πρόκειται να πάμε στο σπίτι."

Translation:We are going to go home.

September 12, 2018

3 Comments


belstar128

Why is we are going home wrong

September 12, 2018

D_..
Mod

    There is a difference between the present continuous and the 'be going to + verb' structure. The first shows an action that is taking place right now, but the second shows intention to do something in the future. Therefore,
    We are going home = Πηγαίνουμε σπίτι
    We are going to go home. = Πρόκειται να πάμε στο σπίτι.

    September 12, 2018

Phil682961

    http://learnenglishkids.britishcouncil.org/en/grammar-practice/present-continuous-future-arrangements

    Plenty of examples of sentences like "We are going home" to refer to the future.

    This whole skill seems a bit odd - I've rarely heard πρόκειται να in real-life Greek, I've much more heard the future tense used to describe something that someone is going to do. Is there a particular context that πρόκειται να tends to be used in?

    October 11, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.