"Her house is in America."

Translation:उसका घर अमेरिका में है।

September 12, 2018

10 Comments


SG2350

Why isn't it 'ooski' rather than 'ooska'? Isn't 'ooska' used for 'him'?

February 16, 2019

nkprasad12

The ending of the possessive pronoun agrees with the object, not the owner. So:

उसकी बिल्ली उसका कुत्ता उसके कुत्ते उसकी बिल्लियाँ

His cat OR Her cat His dog OR Her dog His dogs OR Her dogs His cats OR Her cats

March 16, 2019

Sourabh927264

Because Ghar(घर) "House" is masculine.

April 8, 2019

William835200

Im still waiting for the answer to the first question on this list. Why isn't it ooski instead of ooska? Isnt this referring to her? And, her being feminine?

March 5, 2019

Kerry707667

How do you know it is “her” not “his”?

September 12, 2018

RanzoG

You don't. Without further context, it can be either.

September 13, 2018

Doodelay

Why does gar come before America in this sentence and not the reverse?

October 18, 2018

SholoTep

Because the reverse would be saying 'Her america is in house'

November 4, 2018

JennyLouis4

i think because in this example "her house" is a concrete thing, the subject of the sentence, and "America" is the object. the "gar" being later in the sentence would make that the object of the sentence, more like "she is in the American house".

November 7, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.