"Her house is in America."

Translation:उसका घर अमेरिका में है।

September 12, 2018

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SG2350

Why isn't it 'ooski' rather than 'ooska'? Isn't 'ooska' used for 'him'?


Sourabh927264

Because Ghar(घर) "House" is masculine.


SmArt_PoPGirL547

गलत, घर का कोई लिंग नही है |


vinay92

हिंदी में हर संज्ञा का एक लिंग होता है। घर पुल्लिंग संज्ञा है।
Every noun has a gender in Hindi. घर is masculine.


nkprasad12

The ending of the possessive pronoun agrees with the object, not the owner. So:

उसकी बिल्ली उसका कुत्ता उसके कुत्ते उसकी बिल्लियाँ

His cat OR Her cat His dog OR Her dog His dogs OR Her dogs His cats OR Her cats


pradeepan90

So how do "their dog" and "their dogs " translate to?


LokeshPaul

I think it's "unka"


NeelamPraj11

Tumhara Sara link galat hai


ph.S2Cae0

We are talking about the house and house is a masculine gender so we will use ' उसका ' instead of ' उसकी '


KerryHindi

How do you know it is “her” not “his”?


RanzoG

You don't. Without further context, it can be either.


[deactivated user]

    It could even be the house of the dog!


Doodelay

    Why does gar come before America in this sentence and not the reverse?


    [deactivated user]

      Hindi uses postpositions, instead of prepositions like in English. This means you would write "(She of)-house America-in is."


SholoTep

      Because the reverse would be saying 'Her america is in house'


ThemoonboyTL

      What is the difference between "है and हैं"?


Gita-ji

      है = is, हैं = are. The plural form हैं is used when you want to give extra respect to the subject, e.g. a parent or elder.


NeelamPraj11

      Tumhen Itna bhi nahin pata


ph.Ritz

      Hey i think the subject should be " uski " because the subject in the main sentence is " her ". Anyone please help me


Gita-ji

      The possessive adjective has the same gender as its object — NOT the same gender as the owner (subject) as in English.


PapaKwaben3

      Why is there में


Gita-ji

      'में' means 'in'.
      In Hindi, they come after (postpositions) rather than before (prepositions) the noun they are describing.


SachithraDesilva

      is it gar or gal???


OliviaWils686593

      Can someone please explain the sentence structure? Why is "mei' at the end rather than being in front of "america" ?


ph.OrBT5K

      It can also se he at the end right ✅?


Blissfulyogi

      ‘Se he’ would offer the translation: “ is from” - this one, ‘me he’, means “is in”


LizzyManjo

      Should be 'uski 'not 'uska' for' her'


Blissfulyogi

      The postposition is to agree with the subject of the sentence. In this case it is ghar, a masculine noun. More directly it could be translated, “the house of her is in America.”

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.