1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Her house is in America."

"Her house is in America."

Translation:उसका घर अमेरिका में है।

September 12, 2018

14 Comments


SG2350

Why isn't it 'ooski' rather than 'ooska'? Isn't 'ooska' used for 'him'?


Sourabh927264

Because Ghar(घर) "House" is masculine.


nkprasad12

The ending of the possessive pronoun agrees with the object, not the owner. So:

उसकी बिल्ली उसका कुत्ता उसके कुत्ते उसकी बिल्लियाँ

His cat OR Her cat His dog OR Her dog His dogs OR Her dogs His cats OR Her cats


pradeepan90

So how do "their dog" and "their dogs " translate to?


Kerry707667

How do you know it is “her” not “his”?


RanzoG

You don't. Without further context, it can be either.


Olivier216505

It could even be the house of the dog!


Doodelay

Why does gar come before America in this sentence and not the reverse?


Olivier216505

Hindi uses postpositions, instead of prepositions like in English. This means you would write "(She of)-house America-in is."


SholoTep

Because the reverse would be saying 'Her america is in house'


JennyLouis4

i think because in this example "her house" is a concrete thing, the subject of the sentence, and "America" is the object. the "gar" being later in the sentence would make that the object of the sentence, more like "she is in the American house".


raghuvelloor

I think it should be USKI ??


RanzoG

No, it is correct. USKA. "ghar" is masculine word. So, we must use the masculine form, "KA".

Baṛā ghar - big house merā ghar - my house us kā ghar - his house OR her house OR its house

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.