"Dia tidak suka bubur."

Translation:She does not like porridge.

September 12, 2018

4 Comments


KTo228

As far as I know bubur is a congee (or rice porridge), since most Westerners (well most Englishman at the least) use porridge to mean oatmeal, I think the fact that it is a rice porridge needs to be emphasised.

September 12, 2018

Rick392366

"congee" is a good alternative translation (imho).

However, please note that "bubur" does not necessarily mean rice porridge, although that's probably the most popular type (bubur ayam).

For example: "bubur kacang hijau" (one of my favourites) is not made of rice.
Here are some recipes:
https://cookpad.com/id/cari/bubur%20kacang%20hijau

September 14, 2018

lockers001

Not when talking with Indonesians, they would always assume porridge means bubur. I understand your point ... that we need that clarification. Indonesians would ask in English, 'Would you like some bubur?' They wouldn't translate bubur at all.

September 13, 2018

Speedy32

Doesn,t dia mean he or she.You said it was she and I typed he and you gave it wrong.

January 13, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.