"Dia tidak suka bubur."

Translation:She does not like porridge.

September 12, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KTo228

As far as I know bubur is a congee (or rice porridge), since most Westerners (well most Englishman at the least) use porridge to mean oatmeal, I think the fact that it is a rice porridge needs to be emphasised.


Rick392366

"congee" is a good alternative translation (imho).

However, please note that "bubur" does not necessarily mean rice porridge, although that's probably the most popular type (bubur ayam).

For example: "bubur kacang hijau" (one of my favourites) is not made of rice.
Here are some recipes:
https://cookpad.com/id/cari/bubur%20kacang%20hijau


lockers001

Not when talking with Indonesians, they would always assume porridge means bubur. I understand your point ... that we need that clarification. Indonesians would ask in English, 'Would you like some bubur?' They wouldn't translate bubur at all.


Ms.Fixer

I agree with KTo228. As far as I know, "bubur" as a single word usually means congee at least in Jakarta, and far different from oatmeal. Bubur ayam is the most popular one for breakfast. But each person chooses congee (plain rice porridge) first, and then add toppings such as chicken, leek, vinegar etc.

Bubur can be followed by names of ingredients (e.g. beans as in "bubur kacang"). But Indonesian native speakers probably interpret "Dia tidak suka bubur" as "He doesn't like congee (rice porridge)" because "bubur" in this sentence is followed by nothing.

This is just off-topic, but Malaysian offers "bubur cha cha", a coconut milk dessert. https://www.curiouscuisiniere.com/bubur-cha-cha-coconut-milk-dessert/ It's not even made of rice nor beans, but of yam!


DouglasCOL295161

In my time in Indonesia (and Malaysia) bubur referred specifically to 'rice porridge' as with Western variants of rolled oats referred to as porridge.


Speedy12846

Doesn,t dia mean he or she.You said it was she and I typed he and you gave it wrong.


andy752898

Rice porridge should be acceptable

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.