"Tu es bête."

Translation:You are stupid.

March 30, 2013

27 Comments


Joel-Iowan

I love the practicality by which Duo centers itself.

This sentence for example, is a very useful sentence. At least to know if I ever hear it!

March 30, 2013

tony2013uk

It aslo means silly just for saying

February 24, 2015

blessyo4

Hi I wrote "You are a beast" and I was wrong. I remembered the word 'bête' from the French Beauty and the Beast film. Can someone explain how is this so?

July 21, 2014

mimawbaubo

bête(n) means beast/animal, bête(adj) means stupid/foolish. In this sentence bête is acting as an adjective because it is describing what "you" (the subject) are. "Tu es un bête" (I believe) would be 'You are a beast' because the "un" makes bête a noun

September 16, 2014

excellence2018

Noted

March 21, 2019

sincerebanana

what's the word for fool?

September 24, 2013

normanprince

un fou

June 19, 2015

couchdoor

I just like how the voice sounds like it's smiling this time.

Is 'you're silly' a common meaning in french? Or does it mostly mean stupid/dumb?

December 21, 2013

northernguy

Google Translate shows that, when used as an adjective, the second most common usage for bête is silly. This is likely based on their scanning the web and their ability to properly discern the intended meaning.

Both of those factors contribute to well deserved skepticism about Google Translate's reliability but it is interesting. I like to think of Google's translation service as Googly Translate.

December 21, 2013

DanielHaoca

Don't be mean Duo

August 26, 2018

MollyM.

My french teacher says bête means funny not stupid is she right or wrong?

February 2, 2016

northernguy

It can be used to mean silly but you definitely don't want to go around telling French people you think they or their words are bête unless you know them very well.

February 2, 2016

apgeraint

Bête does not mean funny. Funny (haha) is drôle. Funny (strange) is bizarre. Bête could mean silly however.

March 21, 2019

Selma-Ibrahim

Would the feminine version be: Bêtee?

June 8, 2016

Tattamin

No, it stays the same for both genders.
(I guess the more "logical"/regular thing would be for the male form to be "bêt" or the female "bêtte", but there are some adjectives that have the same "e" ending for both genders, e.g. jaune, orange, malade - and bête )

June 8, 2016

TiffanyBrader

Really? I always thought "Bête" meant Beast, as "La Belle est Le Bête" meant Beauty and the Beast!

June 22, 2016

SabnSaa

As a noun, bête means beast, animal; as an adjective, it means stupid, daft, foolish, etc. Since there's no article, it's an adjective.

November 28, 2016

cjsanc

Can someone clarify the use case for this word?

In (Latin) Spanish slang, calling someone a beast generally means they are a brute (clumsy/without manners). It's an insult, although it's not very insulting if you're familiar with the person.

In English slang, calling someone a beast means they are physically imposing, or really good at something.

My confusion here is this: Is using bête to describe a person a French slang, or is it a "proper" use of the word? Is it equivalent to drôle, when meant as silly? Equivalent to stupide, when meant as stupid? How would one know which way it is meant??

November 28, 2016

n6zs

It may be used as a noun but it is used as an adjective here. In this use, it means "stupid", "idiotic", or "silly". Be aware that the French often use words which are used as outrageous insults in one sense as terms of affection. Clearly, you would need to be very close (familiar) to a person to say such a thing to them. Otherwise, it would clearly be an insult.

March 15, 2018

Janine330978

Using "daft" is really not a good translation for many forms of English...like US English, for example. Unless your reading Dickens, daft isn't an adjective you'll see much.

October 10, 2017

IWannaLearn3

❤❤❤❤ you then.

October 30, 2017

pinkfungi

BAKA!!! Hentai

April 19, 2018

SHINYHUMAN

merci :-(

August 21, 2018

HiMeCriss

I wish Duo could learn us swear and slang :((

October 13, 2018

apgeraint

"bête" means "thick". "stupide" means "stupid". Although "bête" can be roughly translated as "stupid", it hasn't quite the same meaning.

February 9, 2019

4AmyJo

Hey! Just because I have some trouble learning this doesn't mean je suis bête !

February 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.