1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es bête."

"Tu es bête."

Translation:You are stupid.

March 30, 2013

27 Comments


Joel-Iowan

I love the practicality by which Duo centers itself.

This sentence for example, is a very useful sentence. At least to know if I ever hear it!


tony2013uk

It aslo means silly just for saying


blessyo4

Hi I wrote "You are a beast" and I was wrong. I remembered the word 'bête' from the French Beauty and the Beast film. Can someone explain how is this so?


mimawbaubo

bête(n) means beast/animal, bête(adj) means stupid/foolish. In this sentence bête is acting as an adjective because it is describing what "you" (the subject) are. "Tu es un bête" (I believe) would be 'You are a beast' because the "un" makes bête a noun


sincerebanana

what's the word for fool?


couchdoor

I just like how the voice sounds like it's smiling this time.

Is 'you're silly' a common meaning in french? Or does it mostly mean stupid/dumb?


northernguy

Google Translate shows that, when used as an adjective, the second most common usage for bête is silly. This is likely based on their scanning the web and their ability to properly discern the intended meaning.

Both of those factors contribute to well deserved skepticism about Google Translate's reliability but it is interesting. I like to think of Google's translation service as Googly Translate.


MollyM.

My french teacher says bête means funny not stupid is she right or wrong?


northernguy

It can be used to mean silly but you definitely don't want to go around telling French people you think they or their words are bête unless you know them very well.


apGeraint

Bête does not mean funny. Funny (haha) is drôle. Funny (strange) is bizarre. Bête could mean silly however.


Selma-Ibrahim

Would the feminine version be: Bêtee?


Tattamin

No, it stays the same for both genders.
(I guess the more "logical"/regular thing would be for the male form to be "bêt" or the female "bêtte", but there are some adjectives that have the same "e" ending for both genders, e.g. jaune, orange, malade - and bête )


TiffanyBrader

Really? I always thought "Bête" meant Beast, as "La Belle est Le Bête" meant Beauty and the Beast!


SabnSaa

As a noun, bête means beast, animal; as an adjective, it means stupid, daft, foolish, etc. Since there's no article, it's an adjective.


cjsanc

Can someone clarify the use case for this word?

In (Latin) Spanish slang, calling someone a beast generally means they are a brute (clumsy/without manners). It's an insult, although it's not very insulting if you're familiar with the person.

In English slang, calling someone a beast means they are physically imposing, or really good at something.

My confusion here is this: Is using bête to describe a person a French slang, or is it a "proper" use of the word? Is it equivalent to drôle, when meant as silly? Equivalent to stupide, when meant as stupid? How would one know which way it is meant??


n6zs

It may be used as a noun but it is used as an adjective here. In this use, it means "stupid", "idiotic", or "silly". Be aware that the French often use words which are used as outrageous insults in one sense as terms of affection. Clearly, you would need to be very close (familiar) to a person to say such a thing to them. Otherwise, it would clearly be an insult.


Janine330978

Using "daft" is really not a good translation for many forms of English...like US English, for example. Unless your reading Dickens, daft isn't an adjective you'll see much.


IWannaLearn3

❤❤❤❤ you then.


HiMeCriss

I wish Duo could learn us swear and slang :((


apGeraint

"bête" means "thick". "stupide" means "stupid". Although "bête" can be roughly translated as "stupid", it hasn't quite the same meaning.


Amy_717

Hey! Just because I have some trouble learning this doesn't mean je suis bête !

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.