1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sungai ini adalah sumber air…

"Sungai ini adalah sumber air kami."

Translation:This river is our water source.

September 12, 2018

6 Comments


Sam67858

“... our source of water” would be more natural English


joeldipops

I agree, but just barely. "Our water source" is fine.


tsuj1g1r1

Actually, I side with Sam67858 on this one. I'll even take it a step further and say “the source of our water” is even better English. Although I find it difficult to explain the difference, “water source” sounds weird here. “Water source” sounds like the word you use instead of river when you're deliberately trying to be vague about what that source is. “This place has everything we need: a water source, a level surface, discretion.” If somebody passes by the river and says that this river be could a better substitute for your water source, you could counter with “But this river is our water source” and it would make sense then. But otherwise, if the river is the topic of the sentence and not the focus, “This river is the source of our water.” is the only thing that makes sense.


KamoSaru

I like the order 1 sumber 2 air 3 kami 3 our 2 water 3 source from the perspective of leaning Indonesian. This course is not for Indonesian speakers to learn better English. Although I always appreciate comments from native English speakers so that I can learn better English too.


tsuj1g1r1

But if we translate it to bad English, then aren't the English speakers learning to misinterpret Indonesian?


KamoSaru

I understand what you are saying, but in this case, "our water source" is correct enough to the extent of learning Indonesian. However I have no complaints about native English speakers discuss the correctness of English translation. I even appreciate it so that I don't learn wrong English. So I agree with you.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.