1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Nessuno sa da dove lei sia v…

"Nessuno sa da dove lei sia venuta."

Translation:Nobody knows where she came from.

May 6, 2014

27 Comments


theelf29

Why is "nobody knows from where she has come" not accepted?


mariaelena256

i put the same thing and lost a heart


Eluzie

your response is the more correct english. why duo insists on ending sentences with prepositions i do not know.


MadelynWri

It accepted "Nobody knows from where she came". (10/4/16)


Roan866446

I checked "Discussion" just to see whether someone made a comment like this...The "rule" against ending sentences with prepositions contradicts the history and grammatical structure of English. It's what's called a "prescriptivist rule," one based on faulty understanding. But prescriptivist rules have their influence, so that in formal writing I too follow this one.


Bearsca

There's no rule against ending sentences with prepositions in English.


DanielKafk

It would be proper if you had used had come instead of has come.


rosstripi

Why is subjunctive necessary here? Why isn't regular perfect tense acceptable?


mariaelena256

i believe it is because the main clause suggests a doubt.


lucaposa23

Yes! It's how 'congiuntivo' verbal time works.


Christophe1824

"No one knows whence she came" should be accepted, but isn't. It is proper English, even if few English speakers use "whence/thence/wither/thither" anymore.


americanu197

the audio is so horrible a lot of words just taper off and i cant hear the last few letters


Jae633849

Forse è una marziana?


MartyHulskemper

This sentence made me hum the tune to Ruby Tuesday by the Rolling Stones, and made me think of my father (a fan of theirs, I guess). I'm now torn between happy and sad. : /


shanon.zt

this is not real English translaion and it is word by word translation


IsabelGant1

I, too, used "nobody knows from where she has come"


Bearsca

Why doesn't it accept "no one knows whence she came"?


Wyndham129

I entered "... from where she has come" and accepted. Duolingo has a bad habit of ending sentences with a preposition. BAD ENGLISH


ValerieHoo7

Can someone explain what sia is for here. Still don't understand. gracie


SchubertNo21

It is from the 3rd person singular of the perfect subjunctive - Congiuntivo passato In this case 'sia venuto'.


Gailmarie2016

Try not to end sentences with a preposition.


Raymond904

Di dove is also possible


lorendani

No because di indicates a ccomplement of specification, while da movement from a place


MadelynWri

I've always wondered about that; thank you! :)


shanonzabihi

the better translation to me :Nobody knows where she would have come


MadelynWri

To preserve the meaning in English there needs to be a "from". Either "Nobody knows from where she came/has come" or "Nobody knows where she came/has come from". :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.