"राज का स्कूल अमेरिका में है।"

Translation:Raj's school is in America.

September 12, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oscarh306

Im a little baffled...why doesn't मैं go before अमेरिका ?


Gita-ji

Hindi uses POST-positions like में, whereas English uses PRE-positions, for the corresponding 'in'.


Aastha405299

Well thats the how the structure of sentence is .... Cant help .. u need to learn where it will be placed..


javiqeleqele

I wrote Raj's school's in America. But it got marked down?


AjitAngeline

How do you know if it's "ka" or "ke"?


RanzoG

ka is masculine singular. ke is masculine plural.


prabha236282

Then wat is feminine plural?


Houda512080

I really began to understand and read❤️


vizaie

shouldn't it come under oblique case?


vinay92

Proper nouns don't change form under the oblique case. So, अमेरिका remains अमेरिका.


NKggay

I am writing a true words ,but why it is showing wrong.


ph.ud2rac

Yes , you are right


PuneethTharun

oscarh306 you're right


Ankitkumar814575

राज का स्कूल अमेरिका में नही है.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.