"多儿有绿色的羽毛。"

Translation:Duo has green feathers.

September 12, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


crystallai0305

This is my first time to know Duo's Chinese name 多兒!


ericyen28

This lesson is the boss fight


JonathanLi116138

How was i supposed to know his name?


StephanieP229975

Had no idea Duo was a name


George792719

He is not a real bird


Bensc123

Dont let him hear you say that


RuizAPR

Can 羽毛 also be translated to “plumage”? As in “Duo has green plumage”?


PatriciusFlavius

I'm Chinese and take this just for fun, I never know Duo can be 多儿


Bloxlusion

Me too, I only figured that out because I saw Duo's name in the word bank


catmanNblob_alt

walks into the dungeon

BOSS MUSIC PLAYS

Duolingo appeared! 100%hp

Me: Lets go chinese power! Duo er you lu se de yu mao


PinruiHuang

How do I know duo is pronounced that in Chinese :(


JeffCuber

DUOLINGO WHY IT IS CORRECT


paddleuwu

Who will know his name???????????? :( It's sounds like 'Dora' .'


ChiKaElektra

Well, your audio says "Do Er". So how am I supposed not to transliterate it...? My answer is "Do Er has green feathers". Marked wrong


LukasWilhelm

I dont get it. What is 多儿? why Duo, but not Duo Er


becooldude

Shouldnt the answet be a parrot


BryanLimar1

i wrote duonate lives


anna-926641-

And I lost my heart again...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.