1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Who taught English at your s…

"Who taught English at your school?"

Translation:Kdo na vaší škole učil anglický jazyk?

September 12, 2018

14 Comments


dsarkarati

Why would this be incorrect: Kdo učil anglický na vaší škole ?


VladaFu

missing jazyk

or just anglicky, not anglický


dsarkarati

Would it be correct if you said: "Kdo na vaší škole učil anglicky?" or "Kdo na vaší škole učil angličtinu"?


VladaFu

The first one no, the other yes.

"Kdo na vaší škole učil anglicky?" is "Who was teaching in English at your school?" Any subject, but in English.


dsarkarati

Thanks! These are great explanations of the differences among these language words.


olehmisar

How to construct the same sentence but using a "tvůj" word?


BoneheadBass

You can replace vaší with tvojí or tvě. You can find full declension tables for pronouns at this handy site: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Pronouns.


rosemarie45933

Why do you have to include "jazyk"? Anglicky = means "English" do not have to say "English Language" do you?


VladaFu

anglický is an adjective (what kind of?), English language - anglický jazyk, English women - anglické ženy

anglicky is an adverb (how?), in English, English

You cannot use anglicky in this sentence. As I have pointed out to dsarkarati it means that the teacher did the teaching in English.


Petrolny

Would a native speaker just say "ucil", or would they slap on a prefix like vy- or na- to say taught in conversation?


VladaFu

No, just učil. Vyučil is used for learning a craft. Did you mean vyučoval? That is also possible here.


QlIKbokf

just to let you know that we have no other choice than "anglický" and no possibility to push on "anglicky" without accent !


VladaFu

Yes, we know, the tiles only offer files for the main translation. As you can see above, that translation only contains "anglický" hence there is no reason for you to be offered "anglicky". If you want to be free in your answer, switch to keyboard input. You may have to do it in the web browser or get to a higher crown level.

FWIW, I do not see any really good translation with "anglicky" anyway as I explained to rosemarie45933 already. Using the adverb is debatable and ambiguous.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.